Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation)

Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation)

A preterm birth is the early birth of a live baby, defined as less than 37 weeks of gestation. It may be expressed as a percentage of births.

Reaching 37 weeks of gestational age is a measure of success in achieving a full term pregnancy. Births that occur before 37 weeks gestation (preterm births) have lower chances of survival and higher chances of short and long term health problems when compared to term births.

In 2020, in Alachua County, the percent of total births that were Preterm Births (less than 37 Weeks Gestation) (All) was 11.4 compared to Florida at 10.5. Since the oldest age of the mother at birth varies, an ending age of 999 is used to retrieve all records up to and including the oldest age.

Alachua County is in the third quartile for this measure. This means that relative to other counties in Florida, the situation occurs less often in about one half of the counties, and it occurs more often in about one quarter of the counties. The map illustrates county data by quartile. It is shown when there are at least 51 counties with data for this measure.

Resources:   Healthy People 2030 | Other
Age Range
Select Ages
     
Alachua County
Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation), Single Year
* Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation), Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
20202912,55111.41.221,916209,64510.50.1
20193282,70012.1*1.223,345220,01010.60.1
20183442,73112.6*1.222,680221,50810.20.1
20173322,82611.7*1.222,836223,57910.20.1
20163392,86211.8*1.222,812225,01810.10.1
20152982,88510.31.122,396224,27310.00.1
20142882,9169.91.121,817219,9059.90.1
20132702,8239.61.121,565215,19410.00.1
20122962,87910.31.121,798212,95410.20.1
20112822,9609.51.122,002213,23710.30.1
20103072,86610.71.122,432214,51910.50.1
20093272,92511.21.123,337221,39110.50.1
20083492,98011.71.225,795231,41711.10.1
20073182,84911.21.226,110239,12010.90.1
20063032,83710.71.126,331237,16611.10.1
20052722,69010.1*1.125,386226,21911.20.1
20043072,60711.81.224,187218,04511.10.1
20032712,48010.91.222,833212,24310.80.1
20023042,41312.6*1.321,928205,58010.70.1
20012832,46211.51.321,417205,80010.40.1
Florida
Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation), Percent of Total Births, 2020
*Mouseover map to see county name and value.   * Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Preterm Births (<37 Weeks Gestation), Percent of Total Births, 2020    
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida21,916209,64510.50.1
Alachua2912,55111.41.2
Baker4735813.13.5
Bay1851,8969.81.3
Bradford3830012.73.8
Brevard5064,91810.30.8
Broward2,17919,94310.9*0.4
Calhoun1412611.15.5
Charlotte1171,04311.21.9
Citrus1201,05511.41.9
Clay2352,10711.21.3
Collier2893,1669.1*1.0
Columbia9474612.62.4
Miami-Dade2,66227,6639.6*0.3
Desoto343599.53.0
Dixie2117212.24.9
Duval1,45212,49011.6*0.6
Escambia5893,73115.8*1.2
Flagler8975911.72.3
Franklin81017.95.3
Gadsden8549117.3*3.3
Gilchrist2418413.04.9
Glades7719.96.9
Gulf81206.74.5
Hamilton3017317.3*5.6
Hardee4534812.93.5
Hendry7049814.1*3.1
Hernando1911,58912.01.6
Highlands8376810.82.2
Hillsborough1,62416,5869.8*0.5
Holmes1918210.44.4
Indian River1231,19410.31.7
Jackson5848312.02.9
Jefferson1612912.45.7
Lafayette106116.49.3
Lake3313,30010.01.0
Lee7426,77511.00.7
Leon3122,93610.61.1
Levy5740614.0*3.4
Liberty96613.68.3
Madison2421411.24.2
Manatee3273,3939.61.0
Marion3303,4229.61.0
Martin1271,24710.21.7
Monroe616779.02.2
Nassau10281712.52.3
Okaloosa3062,55912.0*1.3
Okeechobee5250610.32.6
Orange1,61515,70310.30.5
Osceola4414,4829.80.9
Palm Beach1,33514,1129.5*0.5
Pasco5204,96810.50.9
Pinellas7137,4619.6*0.7
Polk8907,98411.10.7
Putnam10683512.72.3
Saint Johns1902,1488.8*1.2
Saint Lucie2963,0259.81.1
Santa Rosa2101,84411.41.4
Sarasota2462,6509.3*1.1
Seminole4504,43610.10.9
Sumter414569.02.6
Suwannee4943411.33.0
Taylor141927.33.7
Union1714012.15.4
Volusia4554,7269.6*0.8
Wakulla4030813.03.8
Walton10780913.2*2.3
Washington3324013.84.4
11/29/2022 10:53:49 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics

  • This is primary, quantitative data.

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Use caution when interpreting rates and ratios based on small numbers of events. Rates and ratios are considered unstable if they are based on fewer than 5 cases or if the denominator (population at risk) is fewer than 20. An erratic trend line illustrates this instability.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data are available for at least 51 counties.

  • Population - Rates are calculated using July 1 population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research which have been allocated by race based on information from the US Bureau of the Census. The population data for 2011-2021, along with rates affected by the population data, was updated on FLHealthCHARTS in November 2017. It is customary to periodically revise population estimates based on new information, such as a census or new mid-course census estimates for prior years. Revising these estimates ensures accurate accounting of the racial, ethnic, and gender distribution of the population. These changes affect the population data and rates calculated for your community.

  • These data are only for pregnancies that end with a live birth.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.