COVID-19 Cases

COVID-19 Cases

Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is a respiratory disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). Illness ranges from no noticeable symptoms to severe cases with symptoms typically including fever, cough, and shortness of breath. Case counts include individuals who have either a positive SARS-CoV-2 polymerase chain reaction (PCR) result or antigen result. Data are provisional and subject to change.

COVID-19 is monitored to prevent and control outbreaks and severe disease outcomes.

Resources:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource 1 | Other Resource 2
COVID-19 Cases  
County20202021202220232024
Alachua16,05828,06941,8628,5092,696
Baker2,5063,7064,226542255
Bay11,58121,81120,6403,4591,259
Bradford2,2233,3383,364802206
Brevard20,96768,97379,98015,5257,775
Broward137,664314,143300,24551,32623,205
Calhoun1,2601,9051,610426217
Charlotte7,53317,59621,3525,6861,424
Citrus6,72614,68816,4763,6811,412
Clay11,54024,77628,8865,3852,435
Collier22,04440,93739,1019,3804,484
Columbia6,0549,5889,2542,101828
Miami-Dade296,620576,897627,76097,88242,681
DeSoto2,9024,2743,865736328
Dixie1,1391,9231,719385136
Duval61,539118,339128,24224,71010,440
Escambia20,34437,79634,0707,1902,780
Flagler3,77911,90612,3932,4001,078
Franklin9171,3681,18318983
Gadsden4,0475,7067,3221,633630
Gilchrist1,0372,2542,169496114
Glades77674673413939
Gulf1,3341,7351,856310163
Hamilton1,2671,6041,54728875
Hardee2,1444,1833,792904434
Hendry3,3295,2434,9461,008409
Hernando7,50622,94821,9424,3091,261
Highlands4,97912,22112,7322,7051,031
Hillsborough77,840194,913194,02437,27016,029
Holmes1,7022,2882,211436123
Indian River7,01616,73417,6504,1071,684
Jackson4,6655,9796,8511,864558
Jefferson1,0051,6782,146336204
Lafayette1,43183680718939
Lake15,62444,85445,3229,7824,309
Lee39,70597,37396,69922,22410,697
Leon19,55538,70251,3738,8763,393
Levy1,8805,4955,0451,141471
Liberty7571,1551,006253109
Madison1,5522,3342,945468108
Manatee22,14948,62848,7059,0133,811
Marion18,21842,29342,0149,0802,845
Martin7,48714,47317,0624,5132,107
Monroe4,1138,4449,3851,569675
Nassau4,58611,42110,5112,0971,034
Okaloosa12,93423,57023,8164,6981,865
Okeechobee2,4585,3574,371928609
Orange77,162189,159196,95634,63215,358
Osceola25,32957,35657,55810,7134,578
Palm Beach82,616190,959190,73840,43218,961
Pasco22,11764,67868,14414,1296,003
Pinellas44,833103,399119,17025,49511,603
Polk37,723104,810109,93323,08010,795
Putnam4,0609,1817,5241,281372
St. Johns13,13731,46931,8305,9012,770
St. Lucie14,65438,95639,4218,6234,096
Santa Rosa11,24423,20823,1704,9571,831
Sarasota18,27742,92155,67410,7863,859
Seminole18,16954,28956,20510,4874,620
Sumter5,17010,43913,4403,3121,256
Suwannee4,0675,4795,7911,444343
Taylor1,9892,8043,115456154
Union1,4761,7211,782330124
Volusia22,20362,12461,87312,7395,248
Wakulla2,1774,7164,9371,161525
Walton4,5038,0706,6351,519617
Washington1,9902,7632,741516128
Unknown129125306
Florida1,317,3892,933,9923,071,850582,948252,095
7/18/2024 10:38:16 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Data are provisional and subject to change.

  • Cases are assigned to Florida counties based on the county of residence at the time of the disease identification.

  • Case counts include individuals who meet a standardized national surveillance case definition. See Florida's surveillance case definitions for more information.