COVID-19 Cases

COVID-19 Cases

Coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is a respiratory disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). Illness ranges from no noticeable symptoms to severe cases with symptoms typically including fever, cough, and shortness of breath. Case counts include individuals who have either a positive SARS-CoV-2 polymerase chain reaction (PCR) result or antigen result. Data are provisional and subject to change.

COVID-19 is monitored to prevent and control outbreaks and severe disease outcomes.

Resources:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource 1 | Other Resource 2
COVID-19 Cases  
County20202021202220232024
Alachua16,05828,06841,8638,5091,803
Baker2,5063,7064,226542177
Bay11,58121,81120,6403,459880
Bradford2,2233,3383,364802170
Brevard20,96768,97379,98215,5254,753
Broward137,664314,143300,24751,32212,093
Calhoun1,2601,9051,610426163
Charlotte7,53317,59621,3525,686861
Citrus6,72614,68816,4763,679927
Clay11,54024,77628,8865,3851,705
Collier22,04440,93739,1029,3812,441
Columbia6,0549,5889,2532,102642
Miami-Dade296,618576,902627,75897,94021,478
DeSoto2,9024,2743,865736196
Dixie1,1391,9231,719385118
Duval61,539118,339128,24224,7096,969
Escambia20,34437,79634,0707,1992,110
Flagler3,77911,90712,3932,400726
Franklin9171,3681,18318939
Gadsden4,0475,7067,3221,633465
Gilchrist1,0372,2542,16949687
Glades77674673414022
Gulf1,3341,7351,856310132
Hamilton1,2671,6041,54828867
Hardee2,1444,1833,792904270
Hendry3,3295,2434,9461,010207
Hernando7,50622,94821,9424,311768
Highlands4,97912,22112,7322,705658
Hillsborough77,840194,913194,02337,2708,918
Holmes1,7022,2882,211436111
Indian River7,01616,73417,6504,104987
Jackson4,6665,9796,8511,864410
Jefferson1,0051,6782,146336156
Lafayette1,43183680718836
Lake15,62444,85445,3249,7542,810
Lee39,70197,37996,70422,2265,611
Leon19,55538,70251,3738,8762,503
Levy1,8805,4955,0451,141295
Liberty7571,1551,00625373
Madison1,5522,3342,94546887
Manatee22,14848,62848,7059,0132,268
Marion18,21842,29342,0149,0782,009
Martin7,48714,47317,0624,5121,291
Monroe4,1138,4449,3851,569380
Nassau4,58611,42110,5112,097649
Okaloosa12,93323,57023,8164,6981,331
Okeechobee2,4585,3574,371927390
Orange77,162189,159196,95634,6498,680
Osceola25,32957,35657,55810,7142,591
Palm Beach82,617190,959190,73840,43110,509
Pasco22,11764,67768,14414,1303,472
Pinellas44,833103,400119,17125,4956,818
Polk37,723104,809109,93323,0816,233
Putnam4,0609,1817,5241,281283
St. Johns13,13731,46931,8305,9011,830
St. Lucie14,65438,95639,4218,6262,370
Santa Rosa11,24423,20823,1694,9491,345
Sarasota18,27742,92155,67410,7852,393
Seminole18,17054,28956,20510,4882,827
Sumter5,17010,43913,4403,312869
Suwannee4,0675,4795,7921,444270
Taylor1,9892,8043,115456138
Union1,4761,7211,78233093
Volusia22,20362,12561,87312,7383,118
Wakulla2,1774,7164,9371,161376
Walton4,5038,0706,6361,518472
Washington1,9902,7632,741516100
Unknown129125187
Florida1,317,3842,934,0033,071,862582,993146,216
4/22/2024 8:45:47 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Data are provisional and subject to change.

  • Cases are assigned to Florida counties based on the county of residence at the time of the disease identification.

  • Case counts include individuals who meet a standardized national surveillance case definition. See Florida's surveillance case definitions for more information.