Deaths From Motor Vehicle Crashes

Age-adjusted Deaths From Motor Vehicle Crashes, Rate Per 100,000 Population
2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CountyCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRate
Florida3,69315.83,86317.03,48415.63,27314.73,22414.73,18414.83,22615.42,94514.32,49112.32,41212.0
Alachua4114.04314.44515.84015.53312.72810.43212.32611.3228.03012.5
Baker514.8723.4619.8936.0310.7726.21035.3519.1414.5520.6
Bay4018.74224.93316.93419.33317.92814.23520.63419.52815.42011.5
Bradford1035.11137.1621.11246.4830.11033.3935.71140.4514.2310.9
Brevard10015.312019.08514.09214.68815.28814.610717.88113.46911.06812.0
Broward30214.433116.431315.324312.425312.624612.325013.024413.01829.71839.9
Calhoun532.1752.1321.714.5315.6319.7530.1424.6425.918.1
Charlotte3821.12818.93120.53115.22714.22720.63118.83019.92217.01812.3
Citrus3521.34030.85343.22517.34835.83227.13627.62515.52519.81711.4
Clay4821.44319.83415.13918.13316.03315.14623.74019.62915.02814.2
Collier3610.35114.2349.25314.14010.34311.53210.14513.73610.63611.1
Columbia2128.91824.71824.71927.22127.11927.356.42535.21623.92433.9
Miami-Dade35412.235712.234611.530810.230510.130710.831911.334412.427610.02398.7
Desoto2058.2717.71642.8820.61540.0717.71029.4719.2413.9413.8
Dixie957.6743.4319.6736.8214.7318.1323.4643.5532.8955.6
Duval14814.119419.220320.016016.213714.315415.814415.112112.912413.312313.5
Escambia5817.87121.06419.77724.86420.24113.14914.84715.34112.95517.2
Flagler2214.41815.51813.71311.21414.22624.62121.01215.52020.51416.9
Franklin00.0446.1416.7326.7111.2223.4328.715.2441.000.0
Gadsden1229.01428.71123.71020.61121.6918.21635.01020.949.5917.5
Gilchrist841.4840.8632.213.4748.6738.2940.928.8218.0637.4
Glades869.9324.4433.8869.4967.6434.626.8642.4322.3540.8
Gulf424.326.3317.7320.0317.5627.9318.7210.900.000.0
Hamilton543.3213.2848.8637.500.0427.4425.1420.8212.915.8
Hardee934.11658.9624.31039.4829.01137.9721.5517.7827.1724.8
Hendry1330.61945.31432.61227.31434.81230.61848.01230.6410.91437.4
Hernando5025.14621.65833.13116.52915.54122.13116.73217.63417.22613.7
Highlands2725.54046.02934.23228.12317.42424.53036.01917.71411.31919.3
Hillsborough23915.125316.020213.220713.919313.119713.723316.819714.415011.316112.1
Holmes628.3942.4629.7417.9946.1523.5524.3424.0418.6417.4
Indian River2717.33116.32514.32212.81911.81910.82014.32514.12116.42815.7
Jackson1732.72149.02348.21427.11327.01323.21631.22545.11222.5814.5
Jefferson321.618.116.5531.7634.5321.8315.2426.119.7214.9
Lafayette789.4219.3111.3111.2333.7446.4334.3332.0220.6111.6
Lake8721.85915.08322.87520.47120.16218.36819.75315.45718.74414.5
Lee14818.613018.011015.911015.810916.312818.810615.69114.68914.49714.7
Leon4414.34915.23811.93110.7217.63411.43411.5247.8298.9196.2
Levy1119.61938.12042.52465.41335.81538.71331.41337.91335.91333.5
Liberty113.3772.000.0222.800.0329.2443.7112.9221.8227.3
Madison625.8521.4419.500.0422.1527.0522.5519.9319.5735.7
Manatee6517.26815.76316.55515.07219.95014.48222.55716.74814.13410.3
Marion10927.79728.49727.09224.810431.48725.37622.68526.75216.05617.5
Martin2615.02013.5138.82216.02113.32111.82621.52112.42112.21610.8
Monroe1511.71720.9910.01417.31111.31114.11924.21518.81215.91010.5
Nassau2024.21416.81722.11621.62027.42230.62735.41520.61011.01215.8
Okaloosa229.95023.33617.63214.73417.23115.72311.32914.42814.21910.5
Okeechobee1844.82147.12145.11537.81535.81532.0921.7919.81128.11025.3
Orange18712.022114.717011.515710.817312.018013.515011.414211.014411.11199.7
Osceola6414.56315.23910.07519.85113.64412.85015.23711.74414.43712.9
Palm Beach23815.021814.221214.519712.719713.518612.818212.619413.71429.613910.0
Pasco10516.512521.510819.510218.311021.110820.110420.17315.37214.87615.5
Pinellas12912.715313.613012.413011.614013.112913.514014.312312.510411.310610.6
Polk14117.815019.814820.612217.314520.412618.015323.89915.711318.110116.3
Putnam3550.32740.43755.93151.24668.63956.82631.02635.71823.61827.1
Saint Johns3411.13612.73613.93513.13113.63715.24119.03416.43115.12914.3
Saint Lucie6116.15917.24614.94814.84716.35416.93812.05216.34114.33010.4
Santa Rosa2210.92613.52210.62211.82716.03218.3137.63522.61811.12817.3
Sarasota6214.16314.95716.66114.54510.95713.05915.35415.0327.8277.2
Seminole5210.35310.4479.75511.9469.85111.0469.75512.0418.84510.3
Sumter3636.53126.31313.22317.52532.21918.71612.51714.51314.01413.1
Suwannee2250.71633.81330.61020.61530.5920.71638.11429.61741.41228.7
Taylor947.2725.9312.9521.3513.7836.0933.815.4518.6521.3
Union17.7957.7212.1743.3213.1427.415.4314.429.3314.9
Volusia14224.413223.213122.912122.411419.512223.211020.67614.07614.18718.1
Wakulla929.7924.7616.51345.81646.7824.21132.449.739.0310.9
Walton2533.62731.12132.91722.81116.71215.7913.61113.91017.61528.2
Washington514.8518.5933.8624.0311.0928.6415.2727.6312.1521.5
2/29/2024 12:53:37 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics

  • ICD-10 Code(s): V02-V04, V09.0, V09.2, V12-V14, V19.0-V19.2, V19.4-V19.6, V20-V79, V80.3-V80.5, V81.0-V81.1, V82.0-V82.1, V83-V86, V87.0-V87.8, V88.0-V88.8, V89.0, V89.2

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Use caution when interpreting rates and ratios based on small numbers of events. Rates and ratios are considered unstable if they are based on fewer than 5 cases or if the denominator (population at risk) is fewer than 20. An erratic trend line illustrates this instability.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data are available for at least 51 counties.

  • Rates by race alone, White, Black or Other Race, are without regard to ethnicity and are available starting with 1989. For example, the White rate includes both White Hispanic and White Non-Hispanic populations.

  • Rates by ethnicity alone, Hispanic and Non-Hispanic, are without regard to race and are available starting with 2004. For example, the Hispanic rate includes all Hispanic populations whether White, Black or Other Race.

  • Population - Rates are calculated using July 1 population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research which have been allocated by race based on information from the US Bureau of the Census. It is customary to periodically revise population estimates based on new information, such as a census or new mid-course census estimates for prior years. Revising these estimates ensures more accurate accounting of the racial, ethnic, and sex distribution of the population. These changes affect the population data and rates calculated for your community.

  • When rates are per 100,000 population they are calculated using population estimates provided by the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research. All age-adjusted rates utilize the Year 2000 Standard Population Proportion.

  • Changes in cause of death coding occurred in 1999. Consequently, increases or decreases shown in 1999, compared to prior years, may be due to coding changes rather than actual increases or decreases in disease trends.

  • Starting with 2003 deaths, the sum of the deaths from all counties will not equal the total number of resident deaths due to an unknown county of residence on some records.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • Deaths are reported based on single underlying cause of death unless stated otherwise.
  • This is primary, quantitative data.