Severe Maternal Morbidity

Severe Maternal Morbidity

Severe Maternal Morbidity (SMM) is the presence of a complication during a delivery hospitalization.

Complications during pregnancy or delivery can lead to negative outcomes for the woman and the infant. Monitoring the trend and disparities in severe maternal morbidity allows public health and medical professionals to take steps to improve the health of women and children.

In 2022, Severe Maternal Morbidity in Alachua County was 14.4 compared to Florida at 23.6. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Alachua County is in the first quartile for this measure. This means that relative to other counties in Florida, Severe Maternal Morbidity is more in about three quarters of the counties.

The map illustrates county data by quartile. A quartile map is presented when there are at least 51 counties with data for this measure.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Severe Maternal Morbidity, Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Severe Maternal Morbidity, Rate Per 1,000 Delivery Hospitalizations, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
2022382,64614.4*4.55,077214,89623.60.6
2021462,53718.1*5.24,971208,57023.80.7
2020342,52413.5*4.54,123202,45720.40.6
2019192,6387.2*3.23,835212,54918.00.6
2018282,67510.5*3.93,678213,80117.20.6
2017162,7675.8*2.83,885215,71018.00.6
2016252,8378.8*3.43,698217,14717.00.5
2015232,8288.1*3.34,342215,20920.20.6
2014212,8057.5*3.24,039211,21819.10.6
2013352,77512.6*4.23,682206,21117.90.6
2012202,8557.0*3.13,548204,48317.40.6
2011202,2259.0*3.92,636155,81816.90.6
Florida
Severe Maternal Morbidity, Rate Per 1,000 Delivery Hospitalizations, 2022
*Mouseover map to see county name and value.   * Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Severe Maternal Morbidity, Rate Per 1,000 Delivery Hospitalizations, 2022    
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida5,077214,89623.60.6
Alachua382,64614.4*4.5
Baker731522.216.3
Bay132,0236.4*3.5
Bradford627122.117.5
Brevard1475,01629.3*4.7
Broward38520,20919.1*1.9
Calhoun510448.141.1
Charlotte291,04427.810.0
Citrus1295512.6*7.1
Clay192,0769.2*4.1
Collier713,30021.55.0
Columbia1271916.79.4
Miami-Dade71028,59324.81.8
DeSoto1935653.4*23.3
Dixie213714.6
Duval18210,91216.7*2.4
Escambia1113,50831.6*5.8
Flagler1485916.38.5
Franklin28623.3
Gadsden1346028.315.1
Gilchrist420719.3
Glades0630.0
Gulf0980.0
Hamilton11566.4
Hardee1036527.416.7
Hendry45607.1
Hernando221,54614.2*5.9
Highlands3085735.012.3
Hillsborough51816,93230.6*2.6
Holmes319015.8
Indian River241,15820.78.2
Jackson938223.615.2
Jefferson612548.037.5
Lafayette16415.6
Lake743,65820.24.6
Lee657,2539.0*2.2
Leon802,65430.16.5
Levy33728.1
Liberty27327.4
Madison715545.232.7
Manatee1203,78731.7*5.6
Marion723,38521.34.9
Martin191,18416.0*7.2
Monroe2073827.111.7
Nassau1263618.910.6
Okaloosa502,10023.86.5
Okeechobee650711.8*9.4
Orange48216,55729.1*2.6
Osceola984,55721.54.2
Palm Beach37414,98625.02.5
Pasco1085,05921.34.0
Pinellas2297,05132.5*4.1
Polk2228,94024.83.2
Putnam1776522.210.4
St. Johns212,3718.9*3.8
St. Lucie633,54717.8*4.3
Santa Rosa481,87225.67.2
Sarasota912,64134.5*7.0
Seminole944,11522.84.6
Sumter1153120.712.1
Suwannee1040624.615.1
Taylor521223.620.4
Union414028.6
Volusia1094,76722.94.2
Wakulla733321.015.4
Walton2981935.412.7
Washington720534.124.9
4/22/2024 9:10:00 AM

Data Note(s)


Data Source: Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA)

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • Severe Maternal Morbidity is calculated using codes specified by the Alliance for Innovation on Maternal Health (AIM) on 6/27/2020 among delivery hospital inpatient records for females aged 12-55. Severe Maternal Morbidity includes acute myocardial infarction, aneurysm, acute renal failure, adult respiratory distress syndrome, amniotic fluid embolism, cardiac arrest/ventricular fibulation, conversion of cardiac rhythm, disseminated intravascular fibrillation, eclampsia, heart failure/arrest during surgery or procedure, puerperal cerebrovascular disorders, pulmonary edema/acute heart failure, severe anesthesia complications, sepsis, shock, sickle cell disease with crisis, air and thrombotic embolism, blood products transfusion, hysterectomy, temporary tracheostomy or ventilation.
  • Blank data fields indicate results have been suppressed because counts are between 1 and 4.
  • This is secondary, quantitative data.