Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls

Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls

Discharges from civilian, non-federal hospital emergency departments located in Florida, from non-fatal unintentional falls, where the patient was alive when discharged.

Unintentional fall injuries result in disability, high medical costs and lost productivity.

In 2022, the age-adjusted rate per 100,000 of Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls in Alachua County was 2520.3 compared to Florida at 2276.1. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Alachua County is in the second quartile for this measure. This means that relative to other counties in Florida, the age-adjusted rate per 100,000 of Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls is more in about half of the counties, and less in about one quarter of the counties.

The map illustrates county data by quartile. A quartile map is presented when there are at least 51 counties with data for this measure.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Age-adjusted Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls, Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Age-adjusted Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls, Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountRateCountRate
20226,9582,520.3556,5192,276.1
20216,4652,443.4473,7211,972.2
20205,8312,266.9421,4221,786.4
20197,0982,849.0531,5382,333.3
20187,2562,975.5538,7782,426.3
20177,0592,946.9540,4292,502.9
20166,4022,716.2524,6992,496.1
20156,2642,673.7532,9362,579.1
20145,9882,635.0516,5372,541.4
20135,0822,260.2491,6152,467.9
20125,4592,457.2484,3142,467.8
20114,6852,114.5463,0692,390.5
20104,4452,002.9445,5222,325.1
20094,4931,980.2431,1772,228.7
20084,2021,868.1410,1142,136.1
20074,3621,987.3385,2342,034.6
20064,2801,985.4382,1512,053.3
20054,1511,964.7380,2832,081.5
Florida
Age-adjusted Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022
*Mouseover map to see county name and value.   * Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Age-adjusted Emergency Department Visits From Non-Fatal Unintentional Falls, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022    
CountyCountRate
Florida556,5192,276.1
Alachua6,9582,520.3
Baker6332,174.4
Bay6,5413,435.3
Bradford1,2424,384.0
Brevard18,0262,501.3
Broward42,9232,057.0
Calhoun5063,591.4
Charlotte6,6922,752.4
Citrus6,1813,342.1
Clay6,9373,062.6
Collier10,1382,086.4
Columbia3,2474,374.4
Miami-Dade54,3361,906.2
DeSoto1,2693,483.6
Dixie4902,927.7
Duval30,4612,927.3
Escambia12,0363,555.0
Flagler2,9262,021.6
Franklin4623,656.0
Gadsden1,6273,600.7
Gilchrist5042,672.9
Glades2381,829.3
Gulf7384,283.1
Hamilton4643,499.7
Hardee259975.6
Hendry1,3373,170.0
Hernando6,5712,891.6
Highlands1,7411,485.5
Hillsborough29,8351,970.6
Holmes7433,524.7
Indian River5,8522,711.0
Jackson1,7393,444.1
Jefferson4052,564.0
Lafayette2242,957.6
Lake11,4812,313.0
Lee21,7072,292.2
Leon7,2252,556.1
Levy1,3022,727.9
Liberty2643,723.8
Madison6253,320.0
Manatee11,6232,382.5
Marion9,5772,049.0
Martin4,5652,103.0
Monroe2,3672,606.3
Nassau3,0682,890.5
Okaloosa6,3242,864.9
Okeechobee1,8564,456.1
Orange22,2631,564.2
Osceola8,3912,010.2
Palm Beach38,0052,076.9
Pasco11,5581,736.9
Pinellas28,9642,546.8
Polk23,7072,887.6
Putnam2,8533,603.0
St. Johns7,3192,326.3
St. Lucie10,4562,690.0
Santa Rosa6,6733,384.6
Sarasota12,2702,165.5
Seminole7,7131,549.7
Sumter5,4362,658.8
Suwannee2,0274,168.5
Taylor8323,840.5
Union5443,483.0
Volusia17,2742,681.2
Wakulla9522,741.4
Walton2,1322,547.0
Washington8853,376.6
6/23/2024 7:08:58 PM

Data Note(s)


Data Source: Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA)

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • ICD-9-CM: E880 – E886, E888 listed as the first valid external cause of injury in the injury ED subset. ICD-10-CM*: V00.1 – V00.8 with 6th character of 1, W00-W15, W17, W19, W16 with 6th character of 2 (5th character of 2 for W16.4 and W16.9), W18.1, W18.2, W18.3, *7th character of A or missing (reflects initial encounter, active treatment) listed in any external cause of injury field of the injury ED subset.
  • Data are based on county of residence.
  • Blank data fields indicate results have been suppressed because counts are between 1 and 4.
  • To keep abreast of medical knowledge, the International Classification of Diseases (ICD) is revised periodically. Large increases or decreases in hospitalizations are typically indicative of such changes. Effective October 1, 2015, the ICD 9th Revision Clinical Modification (ICD-9-CM) transitioned to ICD 10th Revision Clinical Modification (ICD-10-CM). Hospitalization data before October 2015 use ICD-9-CM; starting in October 2015, hospitalization data use ICD-10-CM. Consequently increases or decreases starting in 2015 may not be due to changes in disease trends but due to changes in coding. See Profile of Non-Fatal Injury Hospitalizations for case definitions.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.