Tuberculosis (TB)

Tuberculosis (TB)

Tuberculosis (TB) is caused by a bacterium called Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The bacteria usually attack the lungs, but TB bacteria can attack any part of the body such as the kidney, spine, and brain. TB disease in the lungs or throat can be infectious. This means that the bacteria can be spread to other people. TB bacteria are spread through the air from one person to another when a person with TB disease of the lungs or throat coughs, speaks, or sings. People with infectious TB disease are most likely to spread it to people they spend time with every day, including family members, friends, and coworkers or schoolmates. People nearby may breathe in these bacteria and become infected. When a person breathes in TB bacteria, the bacteria can settle in the lungs and begin to grow. From there, they can move through the blood to other parts of the body, such as the kidney, spine, and brain. TB in other parts of the body, such as the kidney or spine, is usually not infectious.

Tuberculosis (TB) is one of the world’s deadliest diseases. It is estimated that one third of the world’s population is infected with TB. Tracking the number of new TB cases each year improves efforts to prevent the spread of TB. State and local TB control programs use this data to monitor trends in TB disease to detect new patterns of disease, people most at risk for developing TB disease, and possible outbreaks.

In 2022, the rate per 100,000 of Tuberculosis (TB) in Alachua County was 2.1 compared to Florida at 2.4. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Tuberculosis (TB), Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Tuberculosis (TB), Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
20226290,6232.11.753522,329,1782.40.2
20217275,4352.51.950022,005,5872.30.2
20206270,4052.21.841221,640,7661.90.2
20194266,6491.555821,268,5532.60.2
20182263,7530.859120,957,7052.80.2
20176259,3492.31.954920,555,7282.70.2
20166257,4782.31.963920,231,0923.20.2
20154255,6311.660119,897,7623.00.2
20146251,7602.41.959019,579,8713.00.2
20136248,5262.41.964619,314,3963.30.3
20123246,8931.267519,118,9383.50.3
20117247,1512.82.175118,941,7424.00.3
20108247,6693.22.282818,820,2804.40.3
20093246,4891.282218,711,8444.40.3
200810244,6644.12.595718,636,8375.10.3
20079242,2153.72.498818,500,9585.30.3
20066238,7042.5*2.01,03218,237,5965.70.3
200510233,8594.32.71,09317,876,6636.10.4
20045229,8462.2*1.91,07617,476,4896.20.4
20036226,9762.6*2.11,04617,074,3686.10.4
Florida
Tuberculosis (TB), Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022
At least 51 counties must have rates greater than zero for a quartile map to be displayed.
Tuberculosis (TB), Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022      MOV Graph
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida53522,329,1782.40.2
Alachua6290,6232.11.7
Baker029,1860.0
Bay1180,7740.6
Bradford027,8180.0
Brevard3628,0350.5
Broward441,973,3862.20.7
Calhoun013,6900.0
Charlotte1194,6030.5
Citrus3157,8281.9
Clay3225,5271.3
Collier21390,9445.4*2.3
Columbia070,4440.0
Miami-Dade1282,767,9624.6*0.8
DeSoto234,0985.9
Dixie016,8730.0
Duval291,040,6552.81.0
Escambia14327,5954.32.2
Flagler0124,3680.0
Franklin012,5010.0
Gadsden043,8950.0
Gilchrist018,4320.0
Glades012,1680.0
Gulf015,0250.0
Hamilton012,8080.0
Hardee125,2594.0
Hendry341,3607.3
Hernando2199,4291.0
Highlands1102,9421.0
Hillsborough501,526,6263.30.9
Holmes019,7240.0
Indian River3164,3061.8
Jackson047,3220.0
Jefferson014,7860.0
Lafayette07,7630.0
Lake4417,5761.0
Lee21807,7982.61.1
Leon6299,8252.01.6
Levy044,2820.0
Liberty07,1800.0
Madison018,3420.0
Manatee5423,9571.2*1.0
Marion4387,8751.0
Martin6160,1963.73.0
Monroe783,7458.46.2
Nassau095,9070.0
Okaloosa6215,7722.82.2
Okeechobee138,9772.6
Orange401,495,0472.70.8
Osceola10426,7722.31.5
Palm Beach381,519,4612.50.8
Pasco8592,0351.4*0.9
Pinellas22970,4992.30.9
Polk6772,6580.8*0.6
Putnam173,9471.4
St. Johns2299,8270.7
St. Lucie9351,3812.61.7
Santa Rosa0196,8140.0
Sarasota7449,9881.61.2
Seminole6485,3951.2*1.0
Sumter4140,1882.9
Suwannee144,0782.3
Taylor120,4334.9
Union015,6290.0
Volusia3573,8710.5
Wakulla135,0532.9
Walton180,9451.2
Washington024,9700.0
2/22/2024 9:43:31 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • This is primary, quantitative data.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.