Adult Substance Abuse Beds

Adult Substance Abuse Beds

The number of beds indicates the number of adults (age 18 and over) who may receive substance abuse treatment on an in-patient basis.

Looking at numbers of professionals or facilities within a geographic area helps to focus on the availability of mental health care and its quality.

In 2023, the rate per 100,000 of Adult Substance Abuse Beds in Alachua County was 6.2 compared to Florida at 1.5. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Adult Substance Abuse Beds, Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Adult Substance Abuse Beds, Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
202318291,4596.2*2.934222,685,5831.50.2
202218290,6236.2*2.936222,329,1781.60.2
202118275,4356.5*3.034822,005,5871.60.2
202018270,4056.7*3.136621,640,7661.70.2
201918266,6496.8*3.136621,268,5531.70.2
201818263,7536.8*3.237620,957,7051.80.2
201718259,3496.9*3.235220,555,7281.70.2
201618257,4787.0*3.230520,231,0921.50.2
201520255,6317.8*3.429819,897,7621.50.2
201420251,7607.9*3.531619,579,8711.60.2
201320248,5268.0*3.529719,314,3961.50.2
201220246,8938.1*3.636919,118,9381.90.2
201120247,1518.1*3.536818,941,7421.90.2
201024247,6699.7*3.939818,820,2802.10.2
200924246,4899.7*3.944218,711,8442.40.2
200824244,6649.8*3.943018,636,8372.30.2
200718242,2157.4*3.441918,500,9582.30.2
200618238,7047.5*3.542618,237,5962.30.2
200518233,8597.7*3.645617,876,6632.60.2
200418229,8467.8*3.644417,476,4892.50.2
Florida
Adult Substance Abuse Beds, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2023
At least 51 counties must have rates greater than zero for a quartile map to be displayed.
Adult Substance Abuse Beds, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2023      MOV Graph
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida34222,685,5831.50.2
Alachua18291,4596.2*2.9
Baker027,7790.0
Bay0187,9070.0
Bradford026,6720.0
Brevard12638,4911.91.1
Broward501,987,8842.5*0.7
Calhoun013,8380.0
Charlotte0202,2330.0
Citrus0160,4550.0
Clay0229,9900.0
Collier5399,5871.31.1
Columbia072,8380.0
Miami-Dade152,785,0950.5*0.3
DeSoto035,2050.0
Dixie017,1720.0
Duval401,051,8473.8*1.2
Escambia0334,1050.0
Flagler0128,6320.0
Franklin013,0310.0
Gadsden044,1400.0
Gilchrist019,3800.0
Glades012,3630.0
Gulf016,6150.0
Hamilton013,6210.0
Hardee025,6960.0
Hendry040,8360.0
Hernando5202,4682.52.2
Highlands0103,9940.0
Hillsborough01,553,7420.0
Holmes019,8890.0
Indian River0169,3990.0
Jackson049,0720.0
Jefferson015,1330.0
Lafayette07,8270.0
Lake5411,7611.21.1
Lee31823,5293.8*1.3
Leon0302,3420.0
Levy044,9120.0
Liberty08,1440.0
Madison018,6170.0
Manatee15433,0513.5*1.8
Marion10401,9122.51.5
Martin0164,0760.0
Monroe2084,57223.6*10.4
Nassau098,7460.0
Okaloosa0218,9480.0
Okeechobee039,6340.0
Orange161,513,4661.10.5
Osceola14444,4753.11.6
Palm Beach51,538,7190.3*0.3
Pasco28609,6444.6*1.7
Pinellas22979,8942.20.9
Polk12791,6851.50.9
Putnam074,5790.0
St. Johns0309,5600.0
St. Lucie15360,9574.2*2.1
Santa Rosa0202,1970.0
Sarasota0462,7280.0
Seminole0491,0290.0
Sumter0148,7330.0
Suwannee045,4050.0
Taylor021,7780.0
Union015,6920.0
Volusia4582,5490.7
Wakulla036,0150.0
Walton081,9680.0
Washington025,8710.0
4/22/2024 7:39:58 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA)

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • Data as of December of the specified year
  • This is secondary, quantitative data.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.