Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT)

Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT)

The number of people with active licenses to practice marriage and family therapy in Florida.

Looking at numbers of professionals or facilities within a geographic area helps to focus on the availability of health care and its quality.

In FY 22-23, the rate per 100,000 of Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT) in Alachua County was 23.3 compared to Florida at 11.3. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Alachua County is in the first quartile for this measure. This means that relative to other counties in Florida, there are less Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT) in about three quarters of the counties.

The map illustrates county data by quartile. A quartile map is presented when there are at least 51 counties with data for this measure.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT), Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT), Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
FY 22-2368291,45923.3*5.52,57422,685,58311.30.4
FY 21-2270290,62324.1*5.62,50122,329,17811.20.4
FY 20-2166275,43524.0*5.82,33822,005,58710.60.4
FY 19-2065270,40524.0*5.82,18121,640,76610.10.4
FY 18-1962266,64923.3*5.82,03321,268,5539.60.4
FY 17-1857263,75321.6*5.62,02920,957,7059.70.4
FY 16-1753259,34920.4*5.51,84520,555,7289.00.4
Florida
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT), Rate Per 100,000 Population, FY 22-23
*Mouseover map to see county name and value. *Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT), Rate Per 100,000 Population, FY 22-23      MOV Graph
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida2,57422,685,58311.30.4
Alachua68291,45923.3*5.5
Baker027,7790.0
Bay12187,9076.4*3.6
Bradford026,6720.0
Brevard46638,4917.2*2.1
Broward4641,987,88423.3*2.1
Calhoun013,8380.0
Charlotte5202,2332.5*2.2
Citrus6160,4553.7*3.0
Clay18229,9907.83.6
Collier30399,5877.5*2.7
Columbia372,8384.1
Miami-Dade4032,785,09514.5*1.4
DeSoto135,2052.8
Dixie117,1725.8
Duval951,051,8479.0*1.8
Escambia21334,1056.3*2.7
Flagler17128,63213.26.3
Franklin113,0317.7
Gadsden344,1406.8
Gilchrist019,3800.0
Glades012,3630.0
Gulf116,6156.0
Hamilton213,62114.7
Hardee025,6960.0
Hendry040,8360.0
Hernando14202,4686.9*3.6
Highlands5103,9944.8*4.2
Hillsborough1461,553,7429.4*1.5
Holmes019,8890.0
Indian River21169,39912.45.3
Jackson149,0722.0
Jefferson015,1330.0
Lafayette07,8270.0
Lake29411,7617.0*2.6
Lee43823,5295.2*1.6
Leon63302,34220.8*5.1
Levy044,9120.0
Liberty08,1440.0
Madison118,6175.4
Manatee26433,0516.0*2.3
Marion17401,9124.2*2.0
Martin13164,0767.94.3
Monroe684,5727.15.7
Nassau1098,74610.16.3
Okaloosa18218,9488.23.8
Okeechobee239,6345.0
Orange1811,513,46612.01.7
Osceola22444,4754.9*2.1
Palm Beach2501,538,71916.2*2.0
Pasco35609,6445.7*1.9
Pinellas111979,89411.32.1
Polk30791,6853.8*1.4
Putnam674,5798.06.4
St. Johns48309,56015.54.4
St. Lucie25360,9576.9*2.7
Santa Rosa15202,1977.4*3.8
Sarasota44462,7289.52.8
Seminole82491,02916.7*3.6
Sumter6148,7334.0*3.2
Suwannee245,4054.4
Taylor121,7784.6
Union015,6920.0
Volusia90582,54915.4*3.2
Wakulla136,0152.8
Walton1281,96814.68.3
Washington025,8710.0
4/22/2024 8:48:16 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Division of Medical Quality Assurance

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • Data reported is a census of licensed professionals taken in the 4th quarter of the year reported and reflects the count of licensed professionals with active, clear licenses with in-state mailing addresses. Military and civilian providers are included.
  • Licensure data are for a fiscal year (July 1-June 30). The specialty information for medical doctors is reported voluntarily and is neither required nor verified by the Department.
  • The state total may be greater than the sum of the counties due to licensed practitioners whose county was unknown.
  • This is primary, quantitative data.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.