Rape

Rape

The FBI’s Uniform Crime Report definition of rape is “Penetration, no matter how slight, of the vagina or anus with any body part or object, or oral penetration by a sex organ of another person, without the consent of the victim.” Force or threat of force is necessary (unless the victim is unable or too young to give consent) before a sexual offense is reported in this category.

Crime is a social determinant of health. Monitoring changes in types of crime helps in planning prevention strategies and public awareness programs.

In 2022, the rate per 100,000 of Rape in Alachua County was 26.2 compared to Florida at 10.3. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Alachua County is in the fourth quartile for this measure. This means that relative to other counties in Florida, there are less Rape in about three quarters of the counties.

The map illustrates county data by quartile. A quartile map is presented when there are at least 51 counties with data for this measure.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Rape, Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Rape, Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
202276290,62326.2*5.92,29622,329,17810.30.4
202157275,43520.7*5.42,21622,005,58710.10.4
202054270,40520.0*5.32,14421,640,7669.90.4
201963266,64923.6*5.82,36621,268,55311.10.4
201870263,75326.5*6.22,44920,957,70511.70.5
201784259,34932.4*6.92,47020,555,72812.00.5
201675257,47829.1*6.62,32220,231,09211.50.5
201543255,63116.85.02,36619,897,76211.90.5
201441251,76016.35.02,49519,579,87112.70.5
201348248,52619.3*5.52,51019,314,39613.00.5
201252246,89321.1*5.72,57519,118,93813.50.5
201153247,15121.4*5.82,49418,941,74213.20.5
201046247,66918.65.42,65118,820,28014.10.5
200945246,48918.35.32,90118,711,84415.50.6
200841244,66416.85.13,09218,636,83716.60.6
200743242,21517.85.33,09818,500,95816.70.6
200648238,70420.15.73,28818,237,59618.00.6
200561233,85926.1*6.53,44017,876,66319.20.6
200472229,84631.3*7.23,25717,476,48918.60.6
200353226,97623.46.33,26317,074,36819.10.7
Florida
Rape, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022
*Mouseover map to see county name and value. *Click a legend category to hide or show that category.
Rape, Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2022      MOV Graph
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida2,29622,329,17810.30.4
Alachua76290,62326.2*5.9
Baker329,18610.3
Bay80180,77444.3*9.7
Bradford827,81828.819.9
Brevard54628,0358.62.3
Broward991,973,3865.0*1.0
Calhoun413,69029.2
Charlotte12194,6036.2*3.5
Citrus16157,82810.15.0
Clay12225,5275.3*3.0
Collier25390,9446.4*2.5
Columbia670,4448.56.8
Miami-Dade2822,767,96210.21.2
DeSoto534,09814.712.9
Dixie416,87323.7
Duval1591,040,65515.3*2.4
Escambia52327,59515.9*4.3
Flagler8124,3686.44.5
Franklin312,50124.0
Gadsden543,89511.410.0
Gilchrist518,43227.123.8
Glades112,1688.2
Gulf115,0256.7
Hamilton312,80823.4
Hardee425,25915.8
Hendry541,36012.110.6
Hernando22199,42911.04.6
Highlands18102,94217.58.1
Hillsborough1361,526,6268.91.5
Holmes419,72420.3
Indian River9164,3065.5*3.6
Jackson1047,32221.113.1
Jefferson214,78613.5
Lafayette07,7630.0
Lake38417,5769.12.9
Lee52807,7986.4*1.7
Leon24299,8258.03.2
Levy1544,28233.9*17.1
Liberty17,18013.9
Madison418,34221.8
Manatee55423,95713.03.4
Marion95387,87524.5*4.9
Martin9160,1965.6*3.7
Monroe983,74510.77.0
Nassau795,9077.35.4
Okaloosa25215,77211.64.5
Okeechobee538,97712.811.2
Orange1681,495,04711.21.7
Osceola51426,77212.03.3
Palm Beach1211,519,4618.0*1.4
Pasco57592,0359.62.5
Pinellas121970,49912.52.2
Polk66772,6588.52.1
Putnam873,94710.87.5
St. Johns8299,8272.7*1.8
St. Lucie35351,38110.03.3
Santa Rosa24196,81412.24.9
Sarasota28449,9886.2*2.3
Seminole27485,3955.6*2.1
Sumter12140,1888.64.8
Suwannee1344,07829.5*16.0
Taylor920,43344.0*28.8
Union215,62912.8
Volusia51573,8718.92.4
Wakulla335,0538.6
Walton1480,94517.39.1
Washington624,97024.019.2
2/29/2024 12:46:05 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE)

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • All records, including those with unknown county are part of the state total. Therefore the state total may exceed the sum of the counties.
  • This is secondary, quantitative data.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.
  • Data presented are from the Florida Department of Law Enforcement's (FDLE) Computerized Criminal History (CCH), Count of Arrest Events for Selected Crime Categories as of July 1, 2023.
  • Where an arrest event resulted in more than one charge under a single category, it is counted once; however, an arrest event may result in charges in, and be counted under, more than one of the crime categories presented.
  • Florida’s Computerized Criminal History (CCH) is fingerprint-based and, unless prints were taken at a later stage in the criminal justice process, does not include records involving a notice to appear, direct files or sworn complaints where no physical arrest was made.  FDLE does not warrant that the records provided are comprehensive or accurate as of the date they are provided; only that they contain information received by FDLE from contributing agencies, and that any errors or omissions brought to FDLE's attention are investigated and, as needed, corrected.  Caution should be used in making conclusions about the data provided.