Babesiosis, Rate Per 100,000 Population

Babesiosis, Rate Per 100,000 Population
2022202120202019201820172016201520142013
CountyCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
Florida1822,329,1780.10.01922,005,5870.10.0221,640,7660.03021,268,5530.10.1
Alachua0290,6230.00275,4350.00270,4050.00266,6490.0
Baker029,1860.0028,7900.0028,5880.0028,0890.0
Bay0180,7740.00176,8510.00175,7760.00179,9000.0
Bradford027,8180.0028,8240.0028,8180.0028,4550.0
Brevard0628,0350.01618,4910.20604,1540.00593,3720.0
Broward01,973,3860.001,946,7330.001,946,1040.011,927,0140.1
Calhoun013,6900.0014,6290.0014,8940.0014,9820.0
Charlotte0194,6030.00194,0010.00185,3920.00182,2980.0
Citrus0157,8280.00151,1020.00149,7810.01147,7350.7
Clay0225,5270.00224,5030.00219,9250.00217,1090.0
Collier0390,9440.01398,6960.30386,4780.00377,7000.0
Columbia070,4440.0070,8690.0070,6940.0070,6140.0
Miami-Dade02,767,9620.002,860,5840.002,864,6000.012,830,5000.0
DeSoto034,0980.0037,9410.0036,3880.0035,7180.0
Dixie016,8730.0016,7160.0016,7040.0016,5160.0
Duval21,040,6550.20994,7780.00988,7830.00971,8420.0
Escambia0327,5950.00326,5520.00324,6200.00322,9010.0
Flagler0124,3680.00118,0830.00114,0530.01110,6360.9
Franklin012,5010.0011,9790.0012,2290.0012,0170.0
Gadsden043,8950.0046,5200.0046,3450.0047,9260.0
Gilchrist018,4320.0018,7200.0018,0270.0017,6820.0
Glades012,1680.0014,0400.0013,2300.0013,0980.0
Gulf015,0250.0014,8750.0014,7160.0016,5070.0
Hamilton012,8080.0014,6160.0014,6180.0014,7870.0
Hardee025,2590.0027,4360.0027,5710.0027,3110.0
Hendry041,3600.0041,7300.0040,5940.0040,0890.0
Hernando1199,4290.50196,4190.01192,1890.50189,6610.0
Highlands1102,9421.00106,1820.00104,3840.00103,3910.0
Hillsborough01,526,6260.011,515,1070.101,481,1630.001,445,2430.0
Holmes019,7240.0019,9940.0020,1840.0020,2180.0
Indian River2164,3061.24162,8262.50158,2380.03155,3081.9
Jackson047,3220.0046,6570.0047,1710.0050,3250.0
Jefferson014,7860.0014,4170.0014,8310.0014,8420.0
Lafayette07,7630.008,8990.008,7210.008,6130.0
Lake0417,5760.00376,7490.00368,8280.01354,5370.3
Lee2807,7980.21767,9910.10756,9120.05734,6300.70.6
Leon0299,8250.00302,5120.00300,5190.00296,7170.0
Levy044,2820.0042,0620.0041,6340.0041,3540.0
Liberty07,1800.008,6320.008,7740.009,1670.0
Madison018,3420.0018,9520.0019,2540.0019,5330.0
Manatee1423,9570.20410,1990.00397,7270.00388,7290.0
Marion0387,8750.00376,1070.00367,2470.01360,0530.3
Martin0160,1960.02163,9201.20161,0170.01158,0060.6
Monroe083,7450.0077,9720.0076,2800.0273,2532.7
Nassau095,9070.0093,3750.0087,3890.0085,1350.0
Okaloosa0215,7720.02206,4181.00204,3260.00201,1040.0
Okeechobee038,9770.0042,3220.0042,1870.0041,3470.0
Orange01,495,0470.001,448,9330.001,426,6310.001,389,2970.0
Osceola0426,7720.00404,9780.00388,1320.01368,6780.3
Palm Beach21,519,4610.121,487,2720.111,469,9040.131,458,5760.2
Pasco1592,0350.21558,6270.20539,7690.01527,1740.2
Pinellas1970,4990.11990,0770.10986,4000.03979,5580.3
Polk0772,6580.01739,2590.10707,1910.00688,7700.0
Putnam073,9470.0073,9870.0073,3550.0073,0120.0
St. Johns0299,8270.00270,0050.00266,1280.00249,7340.0
St. Lucie0351,3810.00335,2020.00316,6200.00309,0730.0
Santa Rosa0196,8140.00190,4050.00183,6330.00179,8750.0
Sarasota4449,9880.90451,2530.00434,8530.02426,9770.5
Seminole0485,3950.01482,4500.20480,4170.00472,7750.0
Sumter0140,1880.00154,3230.00133,3100.00130,6420.0
Suwannee044,0780.0045,8490.0046,0280.0045,4820.0
Taylor020,4330.0022,4910.0022,6540.0022,6520.0
Union015,6290.0015,4390.0015,4930.0015,9850.0
Volusia1573,8710.21564,1120.20546,6120.03539,5630.6
Wakulla035,0530.0034,8290.0033,3940.0032,4180.0
Walton080,9450.0079,3760.0072,5280.0070,3520.0
Washington024,9700.0025,5140.0025,2520.0025,3470.0
Unknown0000
5/29/2024 2:22:50 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.
  • Data presented here are from Merlin, Florida's web-based reportable disease surveillance system. Note that any data prior to 1992 are not maintained in Merlin and should be interpreted with caution.