Child Food Insecurity Rate

Child Food Insecurity Rate, Percentage of Population Under 18
2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
CountyPercent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)Percent (%)
Florida14.315.717.119.420.420.722.724.9
Alachua13.515.716.518.220.120.921.824.2
Baker11.012.116.620.721.422.923.826.4
Bay15.116.720.722.321.422.224.125.8
Bradford18.121.425.525.121.722.423.625.1
Brevard12.015.016.819.320.221.323.025.1
Broward14.719.415.516.318.218.619.120.6
Calhoun17.717.719.920.418.719.423.828.4
Charlotte15.218.020.322.121.121.723.425.9
Citrus17.420.423.627.025.225.827.830.1
Clay10.411.914.817.118.118.319.721.8
Collier11.115.014.716.819.419.621.423.2
Columbia15.817.420.623.521.823.325.828.2
Miami-Dade14.318.222.916.219.420.020.621.8
DeSoto18.622.125.024.025.026.127.029.2
Dixie16.518.719.227.625.024.625.526.2
Duval17.119.620.120.621.121.823.225.0
Escambia17.919.718.221.021.421.924.026.0
Flagler12.915.926.320.121.221.324.126.9
Franklin20.022.428.128.023.823.625.928.6
Gadsden28.728.622.729.125.325.526.728.1
Gilchrist12.815.521.125.324.827.027.629.2
Glades17.017.720.221.821.923.724.930.0
Gulf13.016.530.322.420.721.623.427.0
Hamilton23.925.921.929.124.626.428.230.8
Hardee17.820.321.124.224.225.025.528.6
Hendry18.822.319.422.823.324.725.427.7
Hernando14.318.224.321.621.323.025.227.7
Highlands18.422.515.625.923.824.825.727.1
Hillsborough13.016.324.517.019.019.721.022.7
Holmes16.919.317.828.326.527.330.031.0
Indian River13.616.123.320.220.622.223.526.6
Jackson20.020.522.425.223.925.526.628.3
Jefferson20.021.913.120.820.022.422.023.9
Lafayette11.813.417.620.119.120.622.424.8
Lake13.718.316.919.319.820.722.024.3
Lee13.016.617.618.720.521.222.824.9
Leon15.617.323.318.119.419.921.023.2
Levy17.318.221.426.325.126.927.831.1
Liberty18.118.729.221.220.320.922.225.8
Madison23.326.616.429.529.025.925.227.0
Manatee11.915.822.118.119.920.722.423.9
Marion16.820.614.123.923.124.325.727.6
Martin10.312.714.416.918.119.321.222.7
Monroe10.915.913.415.117.917.719.921.8
Nassau10.011.315.617.919.621.022.924.9
Okaloosa12.313.615.818.019.020.023.025.2
Okeechobee18.118.422.824.223.024.727.529.3
Orange14.820.816.017.219.420.221.222.9
Osceola14.122.315.817.519.921.122.023.0
Palm Beach13.216.915.717.119.019.520.522.2
Pasco12.415.416.619.219.720.121.823.9
Pinellas12.615.716.519.019.920.722.424.3
Polk16.120.819.321.121.722.423.926.0
Putnam21.724.125.627.727.627.830.331.3
St. Johns5.17.210.413.716.616.518.820.7
St. Lucie15.419.417.820.321.322.523.526.1
Santa Rosa8.711.415.318.319.520.422.223.9
Sarasota10.613.514.817.819.019.821.323.7
Seminole9.312.713.015.017.718.219.520.7
Sumter20.621.419.623.522.524.026.327.4
Suwannee16.818.721.324.924.926.528.630.3
Taylor22.424.825.226.021.320.121.924.3
Union15.914.921.825.124.025.425.528.3
Volusia14.918.218.720.721.322.324.126.4
Wakulla7.99.416.318.519.020.722.724.4
Walton12.614.118.622.123.423.525.427.1
Washington18.421.024.025.523.224.627.328.1
4/22/2024 8:32:01 AM

Data Note(s)


Data Source: Feeding America, Map the Meal Gap

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • This is secondary data.
  • Because of changes to the estimation methodology, food insecurity estimates from 2019 forward are not directly comparable to estimates from previous years.