County Birth Data Comparison 2018-20

Select Counties to Compare, Year and click on Display Report button.

                          
      Export to ExcelExport to Excel     
      County Birth Data Comparison 2018-20
      IndicatorsMeasureState CountState RateAlachua CountAlachua RateBaker CountBaker RateBay CountBay RateBradford CountBradford RateBrevard CountBrevard Rate
      Count11,627,035204,07315,07797,19113,008281,841
      Count8,403,707139,31212,91776,64310,294222,242
      Count2,410,74343,1441,71813,3472,25338,584
      Count812,58521,6174427,20146121,015
      Count3,527,31926,3224247,77957839,721
      Count8,099,716177,75114,65389,41212,430242,120
      Per 1,000 Total Population651,16310.27,982101,05812.66,07211.387910.315,4128.7
      Per 1,000 White Population461,3339.34,6018.290112.94,4301069010.511,9208
      Per 1,000 Black Population142,63913.22,48415.112710.794915.417310.22,43112.7
      Per 1,000 Other Population44,08412.087611.53011.847513.5165.91,0329.7
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Population198,96711.97869.63013.159516.6328.62,17611.4
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Population444,7149.47,166101,00012.25,45710.984710.413,1958.3
      Per 1,000 Females 10-142920.280.40020.110.430.1
      Per 1,000 Females 15-176,5906.1605.42415.610512.3129.11585.6
      Per 1,000 Females 15-1928,28716.03129.21104239428.36932.262914
      Per 1,000 Females 15-44649,08155.87,965391,056706,06462.487867.515,37454.5
      Per 1,000 females > 3598,3835.11,1165.9803.86274582.62,0273.5
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status396,88169.25,1297363465.23,4657053969.69,01063
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status451,39876.15,64979.265266.73,56568.857673.410,49471.9
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status98,44816.61,04914.723223.71,12021.616721.32,62017.9
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status29,0214.93735.2515.23757.2334.25203.6
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status42,9687.24366.1949.64969.6425.41,48510.2
      Percent of births303,93746.73,52344.155252.23,00649.549856.77,01345.5
      Percent of births 15-44303,15646.73,51344.155252.33,00349.549756.67,00445.6
      Percent of births 15-194,01114.23410.91210.96516.51115.98213
      Percent of births130,63535.01,71337.7264411,51841.622542.83,71339
      Percent of births574,58988.26,88886.387182.35,09583.975185.413,63088.4
      Percent of births > 1862,2239.85667.21311363610.911713.81,0276.8
      Percent of births215,89833.21,39217.4242.390114.8161.82,24114.5
      Estimated WIC Eligible Persons1,979,43822,3252,94821,8502,18346,606
      % of Estimated WIC Eligible Persons Served1,299,64365.714,38264.42,952100.114,83567.92,08795.629,03962.3
      Percent of Total Births26,6074.13644.614513.74427.312414.11,2888.4
      Percent of Total Births559,30285.96,87286.1804764,88080.469078.512,81383.1
      Percent of preterm with low birth weight39,5176.16187.8878.23475.7687.88495.5
      Percent of Total Births56,8198.78791111410.85118.410111.51,2518.1
      Percent of White Births32,8157.13327.2869.53257.369108347
      Percent of Black Births19,98214.046718.82721.311712.33117.934114
      Percent of Other Births3,7288.5768.713.35411.416.3767.4
      Percent of Hispanic Births14,3307.2607.6310416.913.11637.5
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births41,8059.481611.4110114668.510011.81,0878.2
      Percent of Total Births10,1971.61782.2151.4921.5192.22381.5
      Percent of White Births5,2361.1571.280.9581.3121.71351.1
      Percent of Black Births4,3223.01034.175.5252.674903.7
      Percent of Other Births5641.3182.10040.800131.3
      Percent of Hispanic Births2,5131.3111.40071.200281.3
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births7,5501.71672.3151.5851.6192.22101.6
      Percent of Total Births67,95110.496412.114213.462810.3114131,5119.8
      Percent of White Births42,9719.34239.211312.54289.78712.61,0558.9
      Percent of Black Births20,57014.445918.52721.311211.8261536615.1
      Percent of Other Births4,0399.2809.126.76112.816.3888.5
      Percent of Hispanic Births18,6349.4779.826.76310.6515.61959
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births48,51310.988412.313813.856210.310912.91,31510
      Per 100,000 Live Births13120.1112.5194.5116.500426
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths4,4556.848654.7477.766.8976.3
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths2,4175.2153.244.4316.968.6645.3
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths1,66211.52811.117.81111.5002610.6
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths2656.044.50036.30076.7
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths1,1305.645.1132.33500156.8
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths3,0916.943644427.667806
      Per 1,000 Live Births3,8756.08110.11211.3611066.8956.2
      Per 1,000 White Live Births1,9864.3316.788.9357.945.8615.1
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births1,56211.03614.5215.72021.1211.62711.1
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births3016.81416266.7612.60076.8
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births9885.056.40058.400188.3
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births2,7856.37410.312125610.367.1735.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births2,6164.0637.965.7426.933.4704.5
      Per 1,000 White Live Births1,3452.9224.866.7255.622.9453.8
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births1,0467.33212.9001313.715.8197.8
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births2024.6910.30048.40065.8
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births6933.556.40011.700115.1
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births1,8414.157866417.533.5574.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1,2591.9182.365.7193.133.4251.6
      Per 1,000 White Live Births6411.49222.2102.322.9161.3
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births5163.641.6215.777.415.883.3
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births992.255.7266.724.20011
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births2951.5000046.70073.2
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births9442.1172.466152.733.5161.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births7331.1101.310.9132.100140.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births4441.051.111.19200110.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births2281.641.60033.20010.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births571.311.10012.10021.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births1991.022.50011.70031.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births5241.281.111122.200110.8
      Per 1,000 Live Births5770.9151.932.86122.3110.7
      Per 1,000 Live Births2510.520.433.340.911.460.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births2731.91040011.115.841.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births451.033.40012.10011
      Per 1,000 Live Births1510.811.30011.70010.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births4030.91423350.922.4100.8
      Per 1,000 Live Births2830.420.310.950.811.170.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1470.3000040.90060.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1080.810.417.911.115.810.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births270.611.100000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births610.3000011.70010.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births2190.520.31140.711.260.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births2810.470.90020.30070.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1290.340.900000030.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1250.931.20022.10041.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births270.60000000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births790.40000000031.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births1960.4710020.40040.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1880.38110.9000040.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births850.230.711.1000030.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births880.631.200000010.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births140.322.300000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births330.20000000010.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1500.381.111000030.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births1610.2810050.811.140.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births770.220.40030.711.440.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births660.5520022.10000
      Per 1,000 Live Births170.411.100000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births320.20000000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births1210.3710050.911.230.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births6050.991.121.912211.1120.8
      Per 1,000 Live Births2920.630.722.251.10090.8
      Per 1,000 Live Births2591.831.20055.315.831.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births511.233.40024.20000
      Per 1,000 Live Births1180.6000023.40031.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births4751.191.322101.811.280.6

      Data Note(s)

      Starting in 2004, trimester prenatal care began is calculated as the time elapsed from the date of the last menstrual period to the date of the first prenatal care visit. Prior to 2004, these data were obtained by direct question that noted the trimester the mother began prenatal care. Consequently, these data are not comparable to data from prior years.

      Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. Population estimates are from the Office of Economic and Demographic Research (EDR).