Birth Data Comparison Profile - 2019-21

Select Counties to Compare, Year and click on Display Report button.

                          
      Export to ExcelExport to Excel     
      Birth Data Comparison 2019-21
      IndicatorsMeasureState CountState RateAlachua CountAlachua RateBaker CountBaker RateBay CountBay RateBradford CountBradford RateBrevard CountBrevard Rate
      Count11,776,171206,64415,33395,15513,024287,546
      Count8,508,366141,14213,09274,98210,287226,552
      Count2,436,05443,6661,78313,0352,25539,173
      Count831,75121,8364587,13848221,821
      Count3,611,84327,2924337,75761341,086
      Count8,164,328179,35214,90087,39812,411246,460
      Per 1,000 Total Population645,8449.97,8319.61,05212.35,98711.288710.315,1678.4
      Per 1,000 White Population457,1099.14,5928.188812.64,3471071710.911,6497.7
      Per 1,000 Black Population140,07812.72,43514.513811.495015.71518.62,43212.4
      Per 1,000 Other Population44,21211.778710.2259.344012.5196.81,0159.2
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Population201,79911.78119.53213.269419.33592,22011.2
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Population437,4479.26,9929.699011.95,27110.685110.412,8878
      Per 1,000 Females 10-142920.260.30040.310.430.1
      Per 1,000 Females 15-176,1555.6615.52818.1829.775.41475.1
      Per 1,000 Females 15-1926,54914.92998.810439.536926.76430.359813.2
      Per 1,000 Females 15-44643,73154.77,81437.81,05068.55,97662.88866815,13852.6
      Per 1,000 females > 35101,0445.11,1255.8733.46424.1582.62,0583.5
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status385,93266.64,92371.558861.93,53370.4516688,36859.1
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status447,37775.35,56079.161464.23,54567.857573.79,93669.1
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status101,27817.01,02114.524725.81,18022.6156202,63718.3
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status30,3345.13715.35763566.8384.95283.7
      % of Births With Known Prenatal Care Status45,5987.74526.496105029.6496.31,80112.5
      Percent of births301,75046.73,49844.753851.12,99450488556,82745
      Percent of births 15-44300,93746.73,49244.753851.22,98750487556,81745
      Percent of births 15-193,59713.53511.71514.46317.11117.27011.7
      Percent of births132,85235.51,70938.625739.61,56042.1220413,73139.9
      Percent of births571,96788.66,77786.588584.15,08484.976185.813,53789.3
      Percent of births > 1858,8159.35236.8999.958810.210712.49446.4
      Percent of births212,76732.91,36317.4201.999116.6192.12,20314.5
      Estimated WIC Eligible Persons1,949,03222,0862,69221,5272,27445,080
      % of Estimated WIC Eligible Persons Served1,248,67464.113,88762.92,842105.613,65363.42,03089.327,77261.6
      Percent of Total Births23,0093.6317410610.14006.710411.71,1147.3
      Percent of Total Births551,94885.56,76886.480276.24,85381.169578.412,66483.5
      Percent of preterm with low birth weight39,6036.15747.37473566707.98545.6
      Percent of Total Births57,0738.882710.61019.65128.611012.41,2648.3
      Percent of White Births32,8717.23307.2748.33147.27510.58507.3
      Percent of Black Births19,88514.243217.72518.1133143321.933413.7
      Percent of Other Births3,8618.7658.3284810.9210.5727.1
      Percent of Hispanic Births14,7967.3698.539.4507.225.71778
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births41,5969.575710.8959.64588.710712.61,0818.4
      Percent of Total Births10,1211.61612.1171.6871.5161.82271.5
      Percent of White Births5,1861.1531.2121.4481.1111.51321.1
      Percent of Black Births4,2423.0933.853.6343.653.3793.2
      Percent of Other Births5801.3151.90030.700131.3
      Percent of Hispanic Births2,5711.391.10060.912.9321.4
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births7,4031.71522.2171.7811.5151.81921.5
      Percent of Total Births92,25514.31,24415.9158158381415217.12,04213.5
      Percent of White Births58,49512.857312.512113.657513.211716.31,45112.5
      Percent of Black Births27,32319.556923.43424.615716.53019.944418.3
      Percent of Other Births5,64812.8102133126815.5526.312312.1
      Percent of Hispanic Births26,17513.011714.4618.810615.3514.329113.1
      Percent of Non-Hispanic Births65,05914.91,12616.114514.672913.8145171,73613.5
      Per 100,000 Live Births17627.300195.1233.4001385.7
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths4,5327.0617.754.7498.1910966.3
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths2,4455.3224.844.5317.179.7635.4
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths1,66811.8321317.21414.5213.1249.8
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths2856.467.60024.50076.8
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths1,1665.767.3130.345.700135.8
      Per 1,000 live births and fetal deaths3,0897.0547.744448.3910.5786
      Per 1,000 Live Births3,8085.9781087.66110.255.6926.1
      Per 1,000 White Live Births1,9474.3357.655.6368.334.2574.9
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births1,54511.03012.3214.51717.9213.23012.3
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births2896.51316.5140818.20054.9
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births9704.889.90068.600209
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births2,7336.2689.788.15510.455.9685.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births2,5684.0587.443.842722.3624.1
      Per 1,000 White Live Births1,3202.9255.444.526611.4413.5
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births1,0297.3249.9001111.616.6177
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births1954.4911.400511.40043.9
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births6813.478.60034.300125.4
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births1,8094.1507.244397.422.4483.7
      Per 1,000 Live Births1,2401.9202.643.8193.233.4302
      Per 1,000 White Live Births6271.4102.211.1102.322.8161.4
      Per 1,000 Black Live Births5163.762.5214.566.316.6135.3
      Per 1,000 Other Live Births942.145.114036.80011
      Per 1,000 Hispanic Live Births2891.411.20034.30083.6
      Per 1,000 Non-Hispanic Live Births9242.1182.64416333.5201.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births7091.1111.41112200181.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births4361.051.111.181.800141.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births2191.641.60033.20031.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births501.122.50012.30011
      Per 1,000 Live Births2121.111.200000052.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births4851.1101.411122.300131
      Per 1,000 Live Births5450.8131.721.96122.3110.7
      Per 1,000 Live Births2350.530.722.330.711.460.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births2571.872.90022.116.641.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births441.033.80012.30011
      Per 1,000 Live Births1340.711.200000020.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births3900.9121.72261.122.490.7
      Per 1,000 Live Births2800.410.11171.211.150.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1380.3000040.90040.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1140.80017.222.116.610.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births270.611.30012.30000
      Per 1,000 Live Births570.3000011.40000
      Per 1,000 Live Births2180.510.11161.111.250.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births2890.440.50020.30070.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1280.320.40010.20030.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1361.020.80011.10041.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births240.50000000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births670.30000000031.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births2150.540.60020.40040.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births1840.350.60010.20040.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births820.220.40010.20030.3
      Per 1,000 Live Births910.620.800000010.4
      Per 1,000 Live Births110.211.300000000
      Per 1,000 Live Births370.20000000010.5
      Per 1,000 Live Births1440.350.70010.20030.2
      Per 1,000 Live Births1480.291.10040.70010.1
      Per 1,000 Live Births690.220.40020.50010.1
      Per 1,000 Live Births610.452.10011.10000
      Per 1,000 Live Births170.422.50012.30000
      Per 1,000 Live Births410.211.20011.40000
      Per 1,000 Live Births1000.2710030.60000
      Per 1,000 Live Births6060.960.811111.811.1140.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births2930.620.411.151.20090.8
      Per 1,000 Live Births2631.920.80033.216.641.6
      Per 1,000 Live Births481.122.50036.80011
      Per 1,000 Live Births1190.6000022.90020.9
      Per 1,000 Live Births4741.160.91191.711.2110.9

      Data Note(s)

      Starting in 2004, trimester prenatal care began is calculated as the time elapsed from the date of the last menstrual period to the date of the first prenatal care visit. Prior to 2004, these data were obtained by direct question that noted the trimester the mother began prenatal care. Consequently, these data are not comparable to data from prior years.

      Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics. Population estimates are from the Office of Economic and Demographic Research (EDR).