Lead Poisoning, Rate Per 100,000 Population

Lead Poisoning, Rate Per 100,000 Population
2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CountyCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRate
Florida3,05613.32,66811.82,71712.21,1515.21,0464.81,2545.92,12410.12,15210.56673.37193.6
Alachua217.0*72.4*113.8*82.9*72.6*83.0*103.8*114.2*10.431.2
Baker310.413.613.400.000.013.627.327.413.727.4
Bay84.2*136.9*52.8*74.0105.7137.2126.62514.010.621.1
Bradford00.000.013.6413.900.000.013.613.600.013.7
Brevard6910.6*436.7*7111.3406.5538.8*6611.1*9816.8*5910.2213.791.6*
Broward26713.420810.521210.7*763.9*633.2*995.11115.8*1166.2*291.6*412.2*
Calhoun17.200.000.000.016.7213.3213.100.000.000.0
Charlotte199.1*125.9*157.7*105.2179.2147.7148.0179.863.510.6
Citrus127.3*74.4*42.532.096.096.11510.31611.021.442.8
Clay198.0*167.0*104.4*62.7*52.3*156.9178.0178.1104.810.5
Collier5212.7338.3*215.4*71.8*143.6143.7*256.8*277.5*72.041.2
Columbia45.568.257.145.611.468.5710.1913.068.700.0
Miami-Dade58420.9*54919.7*39114.1*1284.5812.8*1415.0*35812.8*41615.1*1164.3*803.0
DeSoto514.2617.012.900.038.212.8513.938.500.025.7
Dixie317.215.800.000.000.016.1529.8423.500.000.0
Duval23622.0*21020.0*19318.5*9910.0*899.0*16817.3*17918.8*15816.8*313.3303.3
Escambia339.8*247.2*216.4*154.661.8*103.1*268.2309.661.941.3
Flagler10.710.875.6*10.832.610.910.932.811.011.0
Franklin215.1215.300.0216.718.200.018.118.318.400.0
Gadsden920.249.124.636.4510.836.3510.4714.400.012.1
Gilchrist00.0210.315.4316.000.000.000.015.915.900.0
Glades00.0432.400.017.100.000.000.000.000.000.0
Gulf212.1212.000.016.700.000.0318.5529.500.016.1
Hamilton00.0322.017.816.800.000.0320.416.800.016.8
Hardee415.6623.3311.9518.2414.527.3310.9518.100.027.2
Hendry1229.11126.937.324.812.525.037.6410.312.612.6
Hernando104.8*167.9*6030.1*73.684.242.1115.9*2010.9105.5179.6*
Highlands3129.4*2726.0*3029.1*4845.2*3533.5*2423.2*4644.5*3635.1*2019.7*1615.8*
Hillsborough45729.0*34121.9*64642.3*16711.0*18612.6*14810.2*32422.8*31522.7*15411.3*24518.4*
Holmes15.0210.100.000.000.0419.829.800.000.000.0
Indian River116.4*1810.695.5*42.563.874.5106.61510.021.421.4
Jackson612.2612.248.524.324.224.023.91427.8*00.012.0
Jefferson212.800.0533.816.900.000.000.0213.800.000.0
Lafayette00.000.000.000.0111.500.0112.000.000.000.0
Lake225.1*204.9*133.1*143.792.4*102.8*133.8*329.651.5*30.9
Lee10212.5647.8*496.1*293.8*273.6223.0*243.3*497.0*60.9*91.3*
Leon278.9*93.0*3110.3124.0113.7165.493.1*289.672.410.4
Levy510.936.749.012.400.037.337.249.800.012.5
Liberty112.500.000.000.000.000.0222.800.0111.400.0
Madison15.300.0421.8210.615.2210.200.015.215.200.0
Manatee337.3*184.2*184.2*122.9*102.5*143.6*236.0*236.3*113.151.4*
Marion225.3*184.5*123.1*112.9*41.1143.9*113.1*236.5*61.7*51.5*
Martin1911.595.5*95.6*42.463.785.1106.495.9*00.000.0
Monroe1821.12327.2*2023.9*67.756.6810.93241.8*56.545.222.7
Nassau65.7*55.1*22.111.122.333.511.222.511.322.6
Okaloosa156.7*5826.5*2712.5104.873.4136.563.0*63.1*52.631.6
Okeechobee512.637.6512.824.7511.9512.149.61536.2*00.037.5
Orange16911.1*1369.0*946.3*896.1574.0594.2*886.4*665.0*302.3*252.0*
Osceola337.2*276.1*122.8*102.5*123.182.2*143.9*164.7*41.2165.1
Palm Beach20012.921213.8*21113.9644.3704.8724.91399.61399.9231.6*191.4*
Pasco6911.0599.79816.6*346.1315.7285.36011.6499.7316.2*367.4*
Pinellas13714.013113.411712.1646.5495.0656.613614.0*9910.3313.2404.2
Polk10412.79712.311414.8364.9405.7344.912017.6*6810.2294.5365.7*
Putnam56.5*22.71013.511.422.722.768.21216.479.622.7
St. Johns154.5*103.2*72.3*83.0*114.193.672.9*52.2*20.941.9
St. Lucie338.6*4713.04412.5216.3196.0258.1206.6*3210.782.772.4
Santa Rosa83.8*115.4*52.5*42.152.763.363.4*84.7*21.253.1
Sarasota408.4*388.2*255.6*214.7173.9214.9266.3*256.1*20.551.3*
Seminole224.5*193.9*183.7*91.9*51.0*112.3*153.2*153.3*81.8*20.5
Sumter95.5*74.7*85.7*42.653.843.11411.14838.7*21.721.7
Suwannee613.136.649.100.000.036.6511.149.024.512.2
Taylor00.0313.8314.7313.3730.9*313.2313.5522.514.500.0
Union00.000.016.400.000.000.016.316.300.000.0
Volusia325.4*386.5*122.1*173.0*162.9*163.0*173.2*193.6*101.9*112.1*
Wakulla616.238.312.925.713.000.039.300.013.213.2
Walton33.51012.256.2*33.800.057.134.423.000.011.6
Washington519.5415.514.027.814.000.014.028.000.000.0
Unknown0000000000
10/27/2026 6:18:20 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • In 2017, Florida lowered the blood lead level (BLL) for lead poisoning from >=10 to >=5 µg/dL to align with current national guidelines based on the adverse health effects caused by BLLs <10 µg/dL. The dramatic increase in lead poisoning cases between 2016 and 2017 can be attributed, in part, to this change.
  • Data presented here are from Merlin, Florida's web-based reportable disease surveillance system. Note that any data prior to 1992 are not maintained in Merlin and should be interpreted with caution.
  • Reports for reportable disease data are produced weekly, monthly, and annually. To access these reports, visit http://www.FloridaHealth.gov/SurveillancePublications. More detailed information on interpreting data can be found in the introduction section of the annual reports (http://www.Floridahealth.gov/MorbidityStatisticsReport). For questions, please contact the Bureau of Epidemiology at (850) 245-4401.
  • Prior to 2010, lead poisoning case data were primarily stored outside of Merlin. The first complete year of data collection in Merlin is 2010. This disease does not have a probable case classification. Counts and rates include confirmed cases of Lead Poisoning (Merlin code 94890).
  • Rates based on less than 20 cases are not reliable and should be interpreted with caution.
  • Data in this report are aggregated by the date the case was reported to the Bureau of Epidemiology, Florida Department of Health. Cases are assigned to Florida counties based on the county of residence at the time of the disease identification, regardless of where they became ill or were hospitalized, diagnosed, or exposed.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.
  • This is primary, quantitative data.