Internal Medicine Physicians

Age-adjusted Internal Medicine Physicians, Rate Per 100,000 Population
2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CountyCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRateCountRate
Florida10,99210,48910,60610,22910,1009,8359,8439,8479,6969,998
Alachua363347350350351346341346344341
Baker1111122202
Bay74737776778080807794
Bradford1100112223
Brevard275267276276281269263273272296
Broward1,0681,0251,029993981961955950926931
Calhoun1111122223
Charlotte69686973767575747095
Citrus61636660615956484853
Clay42445049535254525658
Collier229204218215201201192179187195
Columbia12131412131414171721
Miami-Dade1,4961,4461,4561,4221,4131,3661,3671,3961,3851,451
DeSoto4443356757
Dixie0000000000
Duval660642648613604589575593606675
Escambia127123124134130140147151156171
Flagler27293122252725262126
Franklin2222222222
Gadsden0000011112
Gilchrist0000000000
Glades1000000000
Gulf1112222222
Hamilton1111111222
Hardee1111122212
Hendry1222221224
Hernando59566464625962616577
Highlands28272626303030333133
Hillsborough950871871820802788807831786748
Holmes4343432223
Indian River93889391868284818186
Jackson5454446669
Jefferson0000000001
Lafayette0000000000
Lake139139142132142140143145144175
Lee462469464425415399394396377289
Leon129131139137139129132135136127
Levy3110011113
Liberty0000000000
Madison1222111110
Manatee156142143146141142141137139143
Marion132123123129125126131138139139
Martin96899489827983797272
Monroe25272833322931313238
Nassau16141615171314171412
Okaloosa63616266676664656774
Okeechobee1091099910101113
Orange886813815764760713691673649622
Osceola1018889958482767772100
Palm Beach954912944895884871860890859894
Pasco275255246233235226203203194224
Pinellas576552558578577561551558564646
Polk215215212208200203209213213228
Putnam888991010101015
St. Johns19417516815514714014013512966
St. Lucie74757469605854566468
Santa Rosa49424445474340403928
Sarasota273269277262253241237227233246
Seminole234216210185185171174179170134
Sumter54474735283231252234
Suwannee2233211001
Taylor0000000025
Union0000000000
Volusia175171169165168164161171176203
Wakulla1222221110
Walton2826222020171411106
Washington1111110010
Unknown66900089000
10/21/2026 12:24:45 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Division of Medical Quality Assurance

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.

  • Data reported is a census of licensed professionals taken in the 4th quarter of the year reported and reflects the count of licensed professionals with active, clear licenses with in-state mailing addresses. Military and civilian providers are included.
  • Licensure data are for a fiscal year (July 1-June 30). Data includes actively licensed providers only. The specialty information (family practice) is reported voluntarily and is neither required nor verified by the Department.
  • The state total is greater than the sum of the counties due to licensed practitioners whose county was unknown.
  • This is primary, quantitative data.
  • All population-based rates are calculated using July 1 Florida population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research.
  • Starting in 2022-23, the count of family practice medical doctors includes all specialties that include the words "internal medicine". Therefore, data may not be directly comparable to prior years.