COVID-19 Surveillance Deaths

COVID-19 Surveillance Deaths

Surveillance deaths are a subset of people who meet the COVID-19 case definition that also meet one of two criteria: (1) had a death certificate listing natural causes and the death occurred within 30 days of their case event date, or (2) had a death certificate listing COVID-19 as an immediate cause of death, underlying cause of death, or significant condition contributing to death. The surveillance case definition for COVID-19 deaths differs from the definition used for Florida's Bureau of Vital Statistics. Numbers will not align between the two data sources. Data are provisional and subject to change.

Monitoring death data helps assess trends and target prevention opportunities.

Resources:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource 1 | Other Resource 2
COVID-19 Surveillance Deaths  
County2020202120222023202420252026
Alachua17438424710863135
Baker3785299441
Bay2334821704726186
Bradford251034525612
Brevard5491,260675288254809
Broward1,9913,0661,54256531817235
Calhoun3153246510
Charlotte2714342781331343615
Citrus28654528614080313
Clay2165192258760156
Collier3625232581211025414
Columbia128199136392394
Miami-Dade4,5114,9052,68280753422247
DeSoto637730161532
Dixie11512313311
Duval8712,0758483132266218
Escambia42271032113482417
Flagler4923414076621410
Franklin541116010
Gadsden6611064211630
Gilchrist3346309510
Glades151931201
Gulf2940185320
Hamilton16331013300
Hardee19853413950
Hendry55863181040
Hernando29364731811091339
Highlands2133672057144293
Hillsborough1,1892,0431,10243133212819
Holmes3242326911
Indian River1733991779281399
Jackson12311852372480
Jefferson1832194810
Lafayette2426134200
Lake3498975132031597017
Lee6871,1766383012189515
Leon1953382447873233
Levy1810762191161
Liberty121452210
Madison36472015210
Manatee440791459219151537
Marion5011,293645215993822
Martin21131222311194334
Monroe366634142081
Nassau7118588343284
Okaloosa2503331695640131
Okeechobee59102381718100
Orange8241,53487332725911725
Osceola31964229110264344
Palm Beach1,9692,3951,52361045615735
Pasco3961,2315802732008413
Pinellas1,0601,7061,19050837515718
Polk8301,72082032526212427
Putnam8229585311388
St. Johns1243522107374354
St. Lucie413637334138110418
Santa Rosa1473821577840185
Sarasota5338246502832017612
Seminole31958434315288529
Sumter13434420910761335
Suwannee9417482241265
Taylor2855319510
Union7033204210
Volusia4931,2125863162298615
Wakulla30753661212
Walton5612154291250
Washington34563317630
Unknown0600301
Florida23,35339,87821,3238,4546,0392,430498
10/29/2026 12:34:52 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Data are provisional and subject to change.

  • COVID-19 death counts include only Florida residents with a positive PCR, antigen, or sequencing test result.

  • County of death is based on the county of residence when the person became a case.

  • The surveillance case definition for COVID-19 deaths differs from the definition used by Florida’s Bureau of Vital Statistics. Numbers will not align between the two data sources.