Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus)

Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus)

Vibrio vulnificus infections can lead to severe and life-threatening gastrointestinal illness, necrotizing wound infections, or septicemia, particularly in individuals with underlying health conditions. The most common mode of transmission is open wound contact with seawater or brackish water (a mix of fresh and seawater). Transmission is also associated with consumption of raw or undercooked seafood, particularly oysters. Persons with liver diseases, cirrhosis, iron storage disorders, immune suppression, malignancies, and alcoholism are at particularly high risk of serious infection.

Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus) is monitored to prevent and control outbreaks.

In 2024, the rate per 100,000 of Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus) in Alachua County was 1 compared to Florida at 0.4. The line graph shows change over time when there are at least three years of data.

Links:   Healthy People 2030 | Other Resource
Alachua County
Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus), Single Year
Click on county name or “Florida” in the legend to hide or show the county or state.
Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus), Rate Per 100,000 Population, Single Year  
AlachuaFlorida
Data YearCountDenomRateMOVCountDenomRateMOV
20243298,3781.08323,058,1970.40.1
20232291,4590.79222,685,5830.40.1
20220290,6230.014822,329,1780.70.1
20210275,4350.06822,005,5870.30.1
20202270,4050.77221,640,7660.30.1
20190266,6490.05421,268,5530.30.1
20182263,7530.88420,957,7050.40.1
20170259,3490.010220,555,7330.50.1
20160257,4780.09620,231,0920.50.1
20152255,6310.89019,897,7620.50.1
20140251,7600.06419,579,8710.30.1
20130248,5260.08219,314,3960.40.1
20122246,8930.85219,118,9380.30.1
20110247,1510.07218,941,7420.40.1
20100247,6690.06418,820,2800.30.1
20092246,4890.84818,711,8440.30.1
20080244,6640.03218,636,8370.20.1
20070242,2150.04218,500,9580.20.1
20062238,7040.85418,237,5960.30.1
20052233,8590.97817,876,6630.40.1
Florida
Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus), Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2024
At least 51 counties must have rates greater than zero for a quartile map to be displayed.
Vibriosis (Vibrio vulnificus), Rate Per 100,000 Population, 2024      MOV
CountyCountDenomRateMOV
Florida8323,058,1970.40.1
Alachua3298,3781.0
Baker028,8340.0
Bay1189,9510.5
Bradford027,6970.0
Brevard5652,9250.80.7
Broward11,991,9780.1
Calhoun013,8440.0
Charlotte4209,4701.9
Citrus3165,3781.8
Clay1236,1830.4
Collier1408,5740.2
Columbia072,8450.0
Miami-Dade02,795,0560.0
DeSoto035,0890.0
Dixie017,4670.0
Duval41,072,0830.4
Escambia4337,1851.2
Flagler0135,6810.0
Franklin013,2130.0
Gadsden044,5680.0
Gilchrist019,4010.0
Glades012,7140.0
Gulf016,5570.0
Hamilton013,7750.0
Hardee025,6800.0
Hendry041,2730.0
Hernando4208,6181.9
Highlands0105,3670.0
Hillsborough81,573,3590.50.4
Holmes019,9720.0
Indian River0170,9570.0
Jackson049,2080.0
Jefferson015,6100.0
Lafayette08,2060.0
Lake0428,2340.0
Lee5818,5290.60.5
Leon2304,8860.7
Levy046,0140.0
Liberty08,0080.0
Madison018,7780.0
Manatee1454,0990.2
Marion0413,3310.0
Martin0164,5430.0
Monroe085,1290.0
Nassau0104,4930.0
Okaloosa1223,0400.4
Okeechobee039,7170.0
Orange11,523,8660.1
Osceola0457,7760.0
Palm Beach21,554,1600.1
Pasco5628,1550.80.7
Pinellas15978,9471.5*0.8
Polk1821,9880.1
Putnam076,5800.0
St. Johns0331,0890.0
St. Lucie0381,5380.0
Santa Rosa2208,7191.0
Sarasota2474,4830.4
Seminole2492,9230.4
Sumter1164,3050.6
Suwannee045,9630.0
Taylor021,8330.0
Union016,4490.0
Volusia2593,9960.3
Wakulla037,0200.0
Walton286,8452.3
Washington025,6650.0
10/26/2026 7:40:09 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCHARTS.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

Data Source: Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Epidemiology

  • Chart will display if there are at least three years of data.

  • Multi-year counts are a sum of the selected years, not an average.

  • Quartiles are calculated when data is available for at least 51 counties.

  • MOV - Measure of Variability: Probable range of values resulting from random fluctuations in the number of events. Not calculated when numerator is below 5 or denominator is below 20, or count or rate is suppressed. The MOV is useful for comparing rates to a goal or standard. For example, if the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is less than the MOV, the county rate is not significantly different from the statewide rate (alpha level = 0.05). When the absolute difference between the county rate and the statewide rate is greater than the MOV, the county rate is significantly different from the statewide rate. MOV should not be used to determine if the rates of two different counties, or the county rates for two different years, are statistically significantly different.

  • Denom - abbreviated for Denominator.

  • Population estimates are not available for persons whose county of residence is unknown. Given this, the denominator and associated rate are not available.

  • * - Indicates the county rate is statistically significantly different from the statewide rate.