School-aged Child and Adolescent Profile, Alachua County, Florida

     
IndicatorRate TypeYear(s)Quartile 
(Most to Least Favorable)
1234
County NumberCounty RateState Comparison
Socio-Demographic Characteristics
Count2020 270,405
21,640,766
Count2020 19,260
1,662,185
     White
Count2020 11,060
1,149,424
     Black
Count2020 5,707
370,683
     Hispanic
Count2020 2,173
538,473
     Non-Hispanic
Count2020 17,087
1,123,712
Count2020 22,483
1,705,940
     White
Count2020 13,964
1,198,953
     Black
Count2020 5,722
372,688
     Hispanic
Count2020 2,652
534,138
     Non-Hispanic
Count2020 19,831
1,171,801
Dollars2016-201$50,089$57,703
Percent2016-20214.4%15.2%
Percent2016-20211,33211.1%13.9%
Percent2016-2026,6665%5.4%
Percent2016-2017.2%11.5%
Percent2016-20310,0243.9%11.8%
Percent2016-2013,99139.8%77.8%
Percent202016,91249.7%56.7%
Percent202013,00644.8%54.5%
Percent2016-2014.4%7.2%
Per 100,00020203113586.7447.4
Per 100,0002020256361.1393.8
Per 100,0002018-201277489.0674.5
Per 100,0002018-2023256.552.7
Social-emotional Development
Percent2020258.4%56.9%
Percent2019257%58%
Percent202017.3%8.9%
Percent202021250.4%0.5%
Percent202027.8%9.8%
Percent202021771.3%1.4%
Percent2020460.7%1.2%
Percent2020294.4%93.5%
Per 1,000 K-12 Students2018-202481855.450.4
Per 1,000 K-12 Students2018-204396545.626.6
Per 100,0002017-19313992,353.41,745.3
Per 100,0002018-20293152.5186.5
Per 100,0002018-20498147.567.4
Per 100,0002018-205273.567.6
Per 100,0002018-205785.839.0
Per 100,0002018-202332.525.6
Immunizations and Vaccine Preventable and Other Communicable Diseases
Percent2018-2047,24793.3%93.6%
Percent2018-2037,19296.9%96.2%
Count2018-2013
110
Count2018-2010
37
Per 100,000 Population 5-212018-2084.13.0
Count2018-2010
6
Count2018-2010
4
Count2018-20120
73
Per 100,000 Population 5-212018-20260.71.5
Per 100,000 Population 5-212018-20242.15.8
Per 100,000 Females 15-212018-2021.83.2
Count2018-2010
9
Per 100,000 Population < 102018-20389.610.8
Modifiable Risks and Behaviors
Ratio202021,574.72,475.9
Percent2020316.1%13.1%
Percent202020.4%0.5%
Percent201639.3%8.3%
Percent201646.5%3.2%
Percent201634%3.2%
Percent2020217%15.4%
Percent202021.7%1.3%
Percent2016327.6%25.5%
Percent2016312.6%10.9%
Percent2016420%17%
Per 1,0002018-2013129.216.0
Per 1,0002018-202605.46.1
Per 1,0002018-20125211.031.5
Percent2018-2013410.9%14.2%
Percent2018-20346.7%6.4%
Percent2018-2013011.9%16.6%
Per 100,0002018-2045.09.3
Per 100,0002018-20424563,826.12,711.2
Per 100,0002018-20314774,355.03,426.2
Per 100,0002018-20222513,543.84,167.7
Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions
Per 100,0002018-204351619.6292.5
Per 100,0002018-204454683.4406.0
Per 100,0002018-202442.442.1
Per 100,0002018-20283124.9134.5
Injuries
Per 100,0002018-2014439230,846.032,887.5
Per 100,0002018-20471172.186.5
Per 100,0002018-203218212.4156.9
Per 1,0002018-20464046.738.5
Per 1,0002018-2042980116.268.4
Per 100,0002018-201433.916.7
Per 100,0002018-201730.016.0
Per 100,0002018-201436.419.3
Per 100,0002018-2035379.854.1
Per 100,0002018-2026195.085.8
Per 100,0002018-2015273.5125.9
Per 100,0002018-202238.817.2
Per 100,0002018-2023349.743.5
Per 100,0002018-203143.872.2
Mortality
Per 100,0002018-2023423.626.6
Per 100,0002018-204819.412.5
Per 100,0002018-203820.814.4
Per 100,0002018-2011828.052.4
Per 100,0002018-2024.84.0
Per 100,0002018-2012.63.9
Per 100,0002018-201914.020.8
Per 100,0002018-2000.02.0
Per 100,0002018-20257.58.6
Per 100,0002018-201811.326.9
Per 100,0002018-2000.00.8
Per 100,0002018-2034.55.7
Per 100,0002018-2045.717.6
Per 100,0002018-2069.06.3
Per 100,0002018-2034.212.1
Per 100,0002018-2023.51.6
Per 100,0002018-2011.53.0
Per 100,0002018-2034.216.3
Per 100,0002018-2000.01.7
Per 100,0002018-20234.58.4
Per 100,0002018-20122.820.2
8/17/2022 3:40:18 PM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

  • Population - Rates are calculated using July 1 population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research which have been allocated by race based on information from the US Bureau of the Census.

  • Counts - Counts for indicators displaying a 3-year rate are an average count of events over 3 years, NOT a sum. Blank spaces in this column indicate that no count is available for the indicator. A count of less than 2 indicates an average of less than 2 events per year over a 3 year period. Hospitalization counts are suppressed if there are between 1-4 cases. Cancer incidence counts are suppressed if there are less than 10 cases.

  • Rates - Rates based on fewer than 5 events over a 3 year period are considered to be unstable because it is almost impossible to distinguish random fluctuation from true changes Therefore comparisons over time or between communities that are based on unstable rates can lead to erroneous conclusions about differences in risk which may or may not be valid. All age-adjusted rates utilize the Year 2000 Standard Population Proportion.

  • Blanks indicate that data is not available for the specified time period.

  • Potentially avoidable hospitalizations are those for which good outpatient care can potentially prevent complications or more severe disease.