School-aged Child and Adolescent Profile

     
School-aged Child and Adolescent Profile, Alachua County, Florida
IndicatorRate TypeYear(s)Quartile
(Most to Least Favorable)
1234
County NumberCounty RateState Comparison
Socio-Demographic Characteristics
Count2022 290,623
22,329,178
Count2022 21,024
1,723,730
     White
Count2022 12,140
1,179,932
     Black
Count2022 6,235
388,528
     Hispanic
Count2022 2,460
537,896
     Non-Hispanic
Count2022 18,565
1,185,835
Count2022 24,863
1,786,054
     White
Count2022 15,364
1,250,657
     Black
Count2022 6,382
387,829
     Hispanic
Count2022 3,015
566,481
     Non-Hispanic
Count2022 21,847
1,219,573
Dollars2018-221$57,566$67,917
Percent2018-22212.8%14.4%
Percent2018-22110,82410%13.9%
Percent2018-2227,1115.1%5%
Percent2018-2216.4%10.7%
Percent2018-2228,8243.3%11.9%
Percent2018-2213,55140.2%78%
Percent202126,59550.2%56.6%
Percent202123,15748.1%55.1%
Percent2018-2214.7%7.5%
Per 100,00020223119566.0449.8
Per 100,0002022262359.4395.5
Per 100,0002020-222266443.5534.3
Per 100,0002020-2222846.744.3
Social-emotional Development
Percent2022248.6%49.2%
Percent2022250%53%
Percent2022311.1%10%
Percent20222910.3%0.4%
Percent2022118.9%20.9%
Percent202134073.1%2.5%
Percent20212751.1%2.8%
Percent2022392%91.8%
Per 1,000 K-12 Students2019-211373443.344.7
Per 1,000 K-12 Students2020-223327938.327.1
Per 100,0002019-21312451,997.41,294.7
Per 100,0002020-22275115.0144.2
Per 100,0002020-224112159.576.0
Per 100,0002020-223650.063.2
Per 100,0002020-22118168.164.7
Per 100,0002020-222737.530.3
Immunizations and Vaccine Preventable and Other Communicable Diseases
Percent2020-2236,88393.4%92.8%
Percent2020-2237,36096.3%95%
Count2020-2210
49
Count2020-2211
48
Per 100,000 Population 5-212020-2273.52.4
Count2020-2210
1
Count2020-2210
12
Count2020-2214
14
Per 100,000 Population 5-212020-2230.40.5
Per 100,000 Population 5-212020-2231.52.4
Per 100,000 Females 15-212020-2200.01.2
Count2020-2210
14
Per 100,000 Population < 102020-221315.39.8
Modifiable Risks and Behaviors
Ratio20221738.72,109.1
Percent2022319.1%15.7%
Percent20220.6%0.3%
Percent202238.4%6.7%
Percent202211.4%3%
Percent202222.9%3%
Percent2022214.6%15.2%
Percent202221.2%1%
Percent2022421.5%15.5%
Percent202214.3%7.5%
Percent2022416.1%12.2%
Per 1,0002020-2213068.713.9
Per 1,0002020-222655.75.4
Per 1,0002020-22124110.227.6
Percent2020-2223712.1%13.1%
Percent2020-22346.2%6.2%
Percent2020-2223313.7%15.2%
Per 100,0002020-2233.67.2
Per 100,0002020-22424803,712.62,590.8
Per 100,0002020-22314174,024.73,069.4
Per 100,0002020-22121283,281.43,897.0
Ambulatory Care Sensitive Conditions
Per 100,0002020-224358596.9233.2
Per 100,0002020-224490698.0405.8
Per 100,0002020-222338.440.6
Per 100,0002020-2216592.6120.8
Injuries
Per 100,0002020-2213972526,161.229,983.2
Per 100,0002020-22362143.383.0
Per 100,0002020-223197181.4156.8
Per 1,0002018-20464046.738.5
Per 1,0002018-2042980116.268.4
Per 100,0002020-221432.418.0
Per 100,0002020-221931.717.5
Per 100,0002020-22160.0
Per 100,0002020-2236186.955.5
Per 100,0002020-221660.0
Per 100,0002020-2214562.5134.6
Per 100,0002020-221626.717.0
Per 100,0002020-2233549.943.0
Per 100,0002020-222433.372.8
Mortality
Per 100,0002020-2224630.329.8
Per 100,0002020-223613.912.1
Per 100,0002020-2236.94.0
Per 100,0002020-2220.0
Per 100,0002020-22100.0
Per 100,0002020-2200.02.2
Per 100,0002020-22268.510.1
Per 100,0002020-221912.526.4
Per 100,0002020-2211.70.7
Per 100,0002020-22710.07.0
Per 100,0002020-22811.118.7
Per 100,0002020-2257.16.0
Per 100,0002020-2279.714.1
Per 100,0002020-2235.01.7
Per 100,0002020-2222.84.0
Per 100,0002020-2211.419.4
Per 100,0002020-2200.01.4
Per 100,0002020-223811.49.2
Per 100,0002020-22156.922.6
5/29/2024 1:39:56 AM

Data Note(s)


FLHealthCharts.gov is provided by the Florida Department of Health, Division of Public Health Statistics and Performance Management.

  • Population - Rates are calculated using July 1 population estimates from the Florida Legislature, Office of Economic and Demographic Research which have been allocated by race based on information from the US Bureau of the Census.

  • Counts - Counts for indicators displaying a 3-year rate are an average count of events over 3 years, NOT a sum. Blank spaces in this column indicate that no count is available for the indicator. A count of less than 2 indicates an average of less than 2 events per year over a 3 year period. Hospitalization counts are suppressed if there are between 1-4 cases. Cancer incidence counts are suppressed if there are less than 10 cases.

  • Rates - Rates based on fewer than 5 events over a 3 year period are considered to be unstable because it is almost impossible to distinguish random fluctuation from true changes Therefore comparisons over time or between communities that are based on unstable rates can lead to erroneous conclusions about differences in risk which may or may not be valid. All age-adjusted rates utilize the Year 2000 Standard Population Proportion.

  • Blanks indicate that data is not available for the specified time period.

  • Potentially avoidable hospitalizations are those for which good outpatient care can potentially prevent complications or more severe disease.